KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

citizenship

Spanish translation: cuidadanía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:citizenship
Spanish translation:cuidadanía
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:05 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: citizenship
Only structural social capital (citizenship) was found to be significant at the individual level (at the ten per cent significance level). The effect disappeared when the community level was introduced, and was not seen at all when responses were confined to mothers. The models accounted for between 34 and 37 per cent of the variance in the dependent variable.
Lida Garcia
Peru
cuidadanía
Explanation:
Diccionario de Seguridad social

citizenship
ciudadanía; nacionalidad
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary Baje este diccionario

citizenship (n.) = ciudadanía
Def: Véase [ship] para otras entradas acabadas con este sufijo
Ex: Access to information is a fundamental right of citizenship, in fact, the fourth right, following in the footsteps of civil rights, political rights and social rights.
----
*change of citizenship = cambio de ciudadanía, cambio de nacionalidad
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21cuidadanía
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5nacionalidadEnrique Huber


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
cuidadanía


Explanation:
Diccionario de Seguridad social

citizenship
ciudadanía; nacionalidad
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary Baje este diccionario

citizenship (n.) = ciudadanía
Def: Véase [ship] para otras entradas acabadas con este sufijo
Ex: Access to information is a fundamental right of citizenship, in fact, the fourth right, following in the footsteps of civil rights, political rights and social rights.
----
*change of citizenship = cambio de ciudadanía, cambio de nacionalidad

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Diehn: Typo: ciudadanía
18 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Pilar Díez
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Adelita Durán
24 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carolyn Dorrell
25 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mariana Harriague: exacto, ciudadanía
26 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marina56: Sin dudas
29 mins
  -> gracias

agree  NTRAD
30 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Salloz
55 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Susie Miles
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LiaBarros
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Yaotl Altan
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  alexfromsd
16 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
1 day6 hrs
  -> gracias

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nacionalidad


Explanation:
en la mayoría de documentos de inmigración así lo traducen

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7