KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Preprimary

Spanish translation: Preprimaria [Pre-primaria]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Preprimary
Spanish translation:Preprimaria [Pre-primaria]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:36 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Preprimary
This is for a program that has classes named "preschool" and "preprimary" within the preschool department. Now, I've read that "preprimary" usually means the year before elementary, which could be a pre-kindergarten, kindergarten or center-based program. I'm concerned about using "jardin de infantes" because I don't want to confuse parents whose children have been here already (and jardín as I learned it would come before preescolar). However, I do want to be as exact as possible given a wide range of regional backgrounds. As to my attempts, I search for "preprimaria", just to go for a cognate, and find some examples, but not anything referring to this specific type of system. Any thoughts?
trufflejus
Preprimaria [Pre-primaria]
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-30 17:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase [entre muchos otros]:

http://168.96.200.17/ar/oecd-macroth/es/732.html
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Well, given that our school has "preschool" classes and "preprimary" classes within the Preschool department, I couldn't go ahead and just put "preescolar". We'll probably just have to end up modifying terms for our own use here in the U.S., since all the systems in Latin America have differences.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5pre-escolar
Marina Menendez
5 +3Preprimaria [Pre-primaria]
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preprimary
Preprimaria [Pre-primaria]


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-10-30 17:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase [entre muchos otros]:

http://168.96.200.17/ar/oecd-macroth/es/732.html

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Well, given that our school has "preschool" classes and "preprimary" classes within the Preschool department, I couldn't go ahead and just put "preescolar". We'll probably just have to end up modifying terms for our own use here in the U.S., since all the systems in Latin America have differences.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katya Robledo: En México, pre-escolar es kindergarden (2 años) y preprimaria (1año) antes de la primaria (elementary)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Katya:-)

agree  Tradjur
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Tradjur:-)

agree  Courtney Powers: En la República Dominicana, pre-primaria es el año antes del 1er grado y pre-escolar embarca todos los años antes del 1er grado (maternal, kinder, pre-primaria)
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Courtney:-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
preprimary
pre-escolar


Explanation:
En Argentina, el pre-escolar es el jardín de infantes (tres años).

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosana Herrero: En España también
17 mins
  -> Hemos copiado sus modelos. Aquí tenemos EGB en vez de "primaria". Muchas gracias

agree  baiksekali
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias (nuevamente)!

agree  Marina56: Si, en Argentina es Así, pre-escolar
22 hrs

agree  Paula Liendo
2 days1 hr