KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Outward Bound Instructor

Spanish translation: instructor del programa "Outward Bound"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outward Bound Instructor
Spanish translation:instructor del programa "Outward Bound"
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:07 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Outward Bound Instructor
Before that again he was a Tutor at the University of Cambridge Institute of Education, a Secondary School teacher and Outward Bound Instructor. XXis also an International Mountain Guide who still climbs regularly in the Alps and Himalayas.

La última pregunta... Muchas gracias a todos.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
instructor del programa "Outward Bound"
Explanation:
es un programa federal, creo que se debe quedar en ingles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 18:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, el programa es internacional

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outward_Bound
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos. Me sirvieron ambas respuestas. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5instructor del programa "Outward Bound"Gloria Colon
4 +1monitor de deportes de aventuraBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
outward bound instructor
instructor del programa "Outward Bound"


Explanation:
es un programa federal, creo que se debe quedar en ingles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-08 18:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, el programa es internacional

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outward_Bound

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a las dos. Me sirvieron ambas respuestas. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
25 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Alvaro!

agree  Janine Libbey
37 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Diana Montano: sí Glora, de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> gracias diana!

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> gracias david!

agree  marybro
8 hrs
  -> gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outward bound instructor
monitor de deportes de aventura


Explanation:
"outward bound" aparte de ser el nombre de una organización, es también un término genérico cuyo equivalente en español posiblemente sería "deportes de aventura" o "deportes de naturaleza y aventura"

Example sentence(s):
  • Otros puestos relacionados con el sector son los de monitor de deportes de aventura o guía de senderos.

    Reference: http://turismo-verde.blogspot.com/2005_06_26_archive.html
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Lía, que descanses con los ángeles :-) Deborah