KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Outreach Teaching

Spanish translation: Educación a distancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outreach Teaching
Spanish translation:Educación a distancia
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:59 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Outreach Teaching
Associate Director of the Outreach Teaching Section

Context: Organization of an Institute aimed to provide training to psicologist.
Javier
educación a distancia
Explanation:
educación a distancia ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Director adjunto del departamento de educación a distancia
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
That's what I thought. I hope you are right!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outreach significa alcance a la comunidadAnnie Gambelin
5extensión académica / educación continuaAtenea Acevedo
4Extensión EducativaEsperanza Gallegos
4"educación trascendental"bemtrad
4Directior Asociado de Educación a Distanciarvillaronga
4Sección de enseñanza a distancia
MikeGarcia
3 +1educación a distancia
Ana Juliá
4a continuación
Alma Flores Fernandez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
educación a distancia


Explanation:
educación a distancia ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Director adjunto del departamento de educación a distancia

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
That's what I thought. I hope you are right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  Atenea Acevedo: No, educación a distancia es "distance education" (existe también el término "distance university").
10 hrs

disagree  rvillaronga: distance learning is the proper term
6 days

agree  Сергей Лузан: My son was taught that way, and I disliked it. The efinition is general accepted, anyway (used for the UK and USA, at least).
8 days
  -> Thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"educación trascendental"


Explanation:
educación que va más allá

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a continuación


Explanation:
outreach (especially AmE) services based close to people's homes to help those who cannot easily come to an office, hospital, etc.
Pensando que se trata de un instituto que ofrece capacitación para psicólogos, creo que Director de la Sección de Educación Abierta podría ser, aunque no me convence del todo. Espero que la entrada de diccionario te sirva de algo.


    Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
Alma Flores Fernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extensión académica / educación continua


Explanation:
Se refiere a programas de alguna institución o universidad que no son exclusivos para sus miembros o estudiantes, es decir, son planes disponibles para personas externas. En México se usa mucho "educación continua".
Ojo: distance education/open learning = educación a distancia/educación abierta.

Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sección de enseñanza a distancia


Explanation:
Dentro de un programa de extensión académica.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Directior Asociado de Educación a Distancia


Explanation:
Outreach normally refers to reaching out to those who would normally be unable to attend traditional schools or institutes. May involve distance learning or correspondence courses. Normally includes the searching for and recruiting of students.

rvillaronga
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extensión Educativa


Explanation:
En la universidad local existe una Dirección de Extensión Educativa que ofrece cursos breves y seminarios a la población en general.

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outreach significa alcance a la comunidad


Explanation:
o comunicación con la comunidad

Annie Gambelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
4 hrs