KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

mission statement

Spanish translation: Declaración de los objetivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mission Statement
Spanish translation:Declaración de los objetivos
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

19:17 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: mission statement
What is mission statement in Spanish.

A mission statement in this case reflects the goal of a school towards its students
Hardy Moreno
declaración de misión
Explanation:
declaración de los objetivos
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I like the part about declaración de los objetivos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IdearioPeter Bagney
4 +2declaración de misión
swisstell
5 +1Nuestra misión
Claudia Andreani
4 +1declaración de principios
MikeGarcia
4declaración de intención
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ideario


Explanation:
At least in Spain...

Peter Bagney
Spain
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cicconi
35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaración de misión


Explanation:
declaración de los objetivos

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I like the part about declaración de los objetivos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
0 min
  -> gracias, Pablo

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> gracias, Alfredo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaración de principios


Explanation:
Así se lo llamaría en Argentina.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casanova
7 mins
  -> Gracias,marinescas.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nuestra misión


Explanation:
Even though it says "mission statement" I would translate it as "Nuestra misión" or "La misión de nuestra institución".

I hope this works for you!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
27 mins
  -> gracias :o)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaración de intención


Explanation:
m-m

Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish