KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

alumni

Spanish translation: ex-alumnos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alumni
Spanish translation:ex-alumnos
Entered by: aivars

14:38 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: alumni
"serves the faculty, staff, alumni and students of the University of Colorado"

I am surprised to see alumni and students as if these two categories should be mentioned differently. (alumnos y estudiantes ?)But then...is there any difference between these two terms?
aivars
Argentina
ex-alumnos
Explanation:
...o egresados, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque puede ser uno ex-alumno sin haber egresado; lo más global es ex-alumno.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
una distinción fundamental, muchas gracias.
estaba pensando.. que cuando a uno le responden tán acertadamente y tan velozmente, hay que poner 4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ex-alumnos
Henry Hinds
5 +4ex alumnosxxxOso
5 +1egresados
GoodWords
4ex alumnos SIN GUIONNorberto Gimelfarb
4antiguos alumnos
Monica Castell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ex-alumnos


Explanation:
...o egresados, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque puede ser uno ex-alumno sin haber egresado; lo más global es ex-alumno.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
una distinción fundamental, muchas gracias.
estaba pensando.. que cuando a uno le responden tán acertadamente y tan velozmente, hay que poner 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDRD: ex alumnos o antiguos alumnos
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Edrd.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: ex alumnos (femenino: alumnae) : )
11 mins
  -> Exactamente... gracias, Andrea.

agree  Fausto2112: OK con "antiguos o ex alumnos"
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Fausto.

agree  CNF: hi there! ;^)
18 mins
  -> Hi Nati, and thanks!

agree  bhowen
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Bhowen.

agree  John Guzman
25 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: sutdents son los alumnos actuales, los alumni (palabra latina) son los ex alumnos
35 mins
  -> Si, la palabra es engañosa; gracias, Aída.

agree  JohnMcDove: "Exalumnos" ... :-) En la actualidad: http://electivolit.blogspot.com/2015/08/como-escribo-ex-alum...
5515 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ex alumnos


Explanation:
Hola Aivars,

Según esta definición:

Inflected Form(s): plural alum·ni /-"nI/
Etymology: Latin, foster son, pupil, from alere to nourish -- more at OLD
Date: 1645
1 : one who has attended or has graduated from a particular school, college, or university
2 : one who is a former member, employee, contributor, or inmate

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:43:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

© Merriam-Webster 2002

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: Buenos díiiiiiias.... ;^)
15 mins
  -> Buenos días Naty, gracias por tu "agree" ¶:^))

agree  John Guzman
22 mins
  -> Buenos días John, mil gracias ¶:^))

agree  Hardy Moreno
24 mins
  -> Buenos días Hardy, gracias mil ¶:^))

agree  olv10siq
27 mins
  -> Buenos días olv, muchas gracias ¶:^))

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egresados


Explanation:
Another option, very natural to texts originally in Spanish. As the above answers show, "alumnus/alumni"(English) and "alumno(s)"(Español) are FALSE FRIENDS; they do not mean the same thing.


    Reference: http://www.nalejandria.com.ar/01/otto-krause/fok/asocia.htm
    Reference: http://students.lbcc.edu/lbccguide-spanish.asp
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Romero: El término correcto en español es "egresados"
1 day2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiguos alumnos


Explanation:
también se utiliza

Monica Castell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex alumnos SIN GUION


Explanation:
Por favor, ex alumnos, pero sin guion. Gracias.

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland