KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

“phrase-ful” reading

Spanish translation: leer con expresión / lectura expresiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“phrase-ful” reading
Spanish translation:leer con expresión / lectura expresiva
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

16:56 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: “phrase-ful” reading
Actividades escolares para niños.

“Phrase-ful” Reading

Reread the selection with the Audio Book.
After you have finished, return to a page or a passage that you would like to practice reading to improve the way in which you stress words and phrases.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
leer con expresión / lectura expresiva
Explanation:
creo que se trata de dar expresión a la voz resaltando partes del texto
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leer con expresión / lectura expresivaBubo Coromandus
4lectura por frases / lectura "corrida"
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leer con expresión / lectura expresiva


Explanation:
creo que se trata de dar expresión a la voz resaltando partes del texto

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, que tengas buenas noches :-) Deborah

agree  Claudia Vera
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Claudia, que tengas buenas tardes :-) Deborah

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectura por frases / lectura "corrida"


Explanation:
I would write lectura "corrida," provided the latter term is understandable by target readers :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180