KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

poems that boast

Spanish translation: poemas que presumen/poemas presumidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poems that boast
Spanish translation:poemas que presumen/poemas presumidos
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

20:15 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: poems that boast
Actividades escolares para niños.

Read the poems independently.
Think about how all three poems are alike and different.
Do all of the poems rhyme? Even though all the poems are poems that boast, do you get the same feeling when you read each one?
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
poemas que presumen/poemas presumidas
Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2008-01-09 20:49:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias por aceptar mi sugerencia :-))
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poemas ostentosos/jactanciosos/que alardean
Susie Miles
4 +2poemas que presumen/poemas presumidas
Eileen Brophy
4poemas atractivos
Claudia Vera


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poemas ostentosos/jactanciosos/que alardean


Explanation:
To boast: alardear, jactarse, vanagloriarse, etc.

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah!

agree  xxxM Garci
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poemas atractivos


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia ya que se trata de una actividad escolar para niños.
Boast = attract attention
También podría ser "ricos" (en recursos)
¡Sólo sugerencias!
Suerte


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/boast
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poemas que presumen/poemas presumidas


Explanation:
How about this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2008-01-09 20:49:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias por aceptar mi sugerencia :-))

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: presumidos?
6 mins
  -> si, Esther presumidos, me gusta!!! Gracias y feliz 2008!!!

agree  xxxjacana54: presumidos me encanta, y es una palabra que los niños usan basante
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Lucia