KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

sentence clues

Spanish translation: pistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentence clues
Spanish translation:pistas
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

16:31 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sentence clues
Actividades escolares para niños.

Read the selection.
As you read, write sentence clues on index cards that tell about something you have learned.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
pistas (recados/frases cortas) para recordarte/hacerte recordar/ayudarte a recordar
Explanation:
just an idea
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1frases (en las fichas) que den una idea
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4recordatorios/estimulos/clavesJuliet Pinsent
1 +3pistas (recados/frases cortas) para recordarte/hacerte recordar/ayudarte a recordar
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frases (en las fichas) que den una idea


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pistas (recados/frases cortas) para recordarte/hacerte recordar/ayudarte a recordar


Explanation:
just an idea

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --
1 hr

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recordatorios/estimulos/claves


Explanation:
Estos son los terminos que se utilizan en pedagogia!

Juliet Pinsent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish