KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

table food

Spanish translation: alimentos sólidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table food
Spanish translation:alimentos sólidos
Entered by: Karin Otterbach

21:09 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Day Care Parents' Manual
English term or phrase: table food
After talking about what the parents need to bring to the Center for their infants (breast milk/formula, bottles, etc), the manual states,

"When they begin to eat table food, parents will need to provide lunches, and the center will continue to provide breakfast and afternoon snack."

I just can't seem to coin the exact match for "table food" in Spanish.

Thanks for your help :)
Diana Arbiser
United States
sólidos o comida sólida
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-10 21:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en lugar de comida, creo que sería mejor "alimentos"
Selected response from:

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, como siempre :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11sólidos o comida sólida
Karin Otterbach
3masticable
Michael Torhan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
masticable


Explanation:
I'm not sure myself... but Spanish always surprises me with its straightforwardness... how's "chewable"?

Michael Torhan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sólidos o comida sólida


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-01-10 21:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en lugar de comida, creo que sería mejor "alimentos"

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, como siempre :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
3 mins

agree  Juliet Pinsent
5 mins

agree  olv10siq
6 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: alimentos sólidos
9 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): claro - tengo niega de un añito- decimos "comida sólida - Mike :)
27 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
52 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr

agree  Raúl Casanova: alimentos sólidos
3 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Pesce: Definitivamente :D
15 hrs

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena: tengo mellizas de dos añitos y sí, decimos alimentos solidos
19 hrs