KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

game markers

Spanish translation: fichas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game markers
Spanish translation:fichas
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

13:13 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: game markers
Actividades escolares para niños.

You will need:

- a large piece of paper
- crayons or colored markers
- game markers
- game spinner or dice

With a partner, create a simple board game.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
fichas
Explanation:
fichas de juego
RAE: . f. Cada una de las piezas que se usan en algunos juegos.
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fichasArcoiris
4 +1fichasBeatriz Benavente
4piezasSergio Lahaye
3tantos (de juego)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piezas


Explanation:
o piezas de juego

Sergio Lahaye
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fichas


Explanation:
fichas de juego
RAE: . f. Cada una de las piezas que se usan en algunos juegos.

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Raich
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Juliet Pinsent
1 hr

agree  Elena Carbonell: Eso es
3 hrs

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fichas


Explanation:
Buscando en imágenes por Internet he encontrado que eran fichas para jugar a juegos. Por ejemplo podrían ser las fichas del parchís u otro juego de mesa.

Beatriz Benavente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: Eso es también
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tantos (de juego)


Explanation:
una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?complete=1&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22