KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

game spinner

Spanish translation: pieza giratoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:game spinner
Spanish translation:pieza giratoria
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

13:16 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: game spinner
Actividades escolares para niños.

You will need:

- a large piece of paper
- crayons or colored markers
- game markers
- game spinner or dice

With a partner, create a simple board game.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
pieza giratoria o dados
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-12 03:48:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ruletaDolores Vázquez
4pieza giratoria o dados
Cecilia Della Croce
4flecha giratoria
Сергей Лузан
3molinilloJuliet Pinsent


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ruleta


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=335825
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Benavente
4 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marisa Raich
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Elena Carbonell: sí, suena muy bien
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flecha giratoria


Explanation:
[PDF] Glosario de TAKS de Matemáticas para 4º y 5º grados Austin ISD A B CFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
game spinner. flecha giratoria. spinner. forma cuadrada. squared form. forma desarrollada. expanded form. forma, figura. (geométrica) ...
www.austinschools.org/matrix/0607/Math/el/resources/Math_TA...


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
molinillo


Explanation:
another option

Juliet Pinsent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieza giratoria o dados


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-01-12 03:48:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos