KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

strong verbs

Spanish translation: verbos fuertes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong verbs
Spanish translation:verbos fuertes
Entered by: Veronica Poblete

20:37 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: strong verbs
Cuales son esos? Quizás sea mucha mi ignorancia, pero estoy desconcertada. Tengfo un texto para niños que dice "Use good strong verbs to make the description precise"
Veronica Poblete
verbos fuertes
Explanation:
This is a grammatic term used to describe the change that occurs in some past tense verbs in English.

According to one of the links pasted below, "Strong verbs take a vowel change in the past tense. Weak verbs need only a suffix, usually -ed. You have to learn the list of strong verbs, and the rest is easy."

Results 1 - 10 of about 291,000 for strong verbs. (0.16 seconds)

[PDF] Strong VerbsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Strong Verbs. Read the paragraph about baseball player Mark McGwire. ... Your job: replace each italicized verb with a strong verb that helps the ...
www.timeforkids.com/TFK/media/teachers/pdfs/2002F/020920WRw... - Similar pages

Writing: Specific Word Choice -- Six Traits Assessment Vocabulary ...The language is generic throughout; the writer uses few effective adjectives and adverbs and, as we just noticed, only one strong verb. ...
www.ttms.org/writing_quality/word_choice.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Spotlight Strong Verbs on Word WallsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Build verb walls throughout the year by including strong verbs that can ... Select passages with strong verbs from books to share and discuss with students. ...
teacher.scholastic.com/lessonrepro/lessonplans/profbooks/spotlitestrongverbs.pdf - Similar pages

STRONG VERBS 1. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993STRONG VERBS 1. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993.
www.bartleby.com/68/72/5772.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Germanic strong verb - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIn the Germanic languages, strong verbs are those which mark their past tenses by means of ablaut. In English, these are verbs like sing, sang, sung. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germanic_strong_verb - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

PRENSA ROTARIA - Historia del Idioma Inglés- [ Translate this page ]Adiferencia del inglés actual, en que la función de una palabra viene dada ... Son verbos fuertes aquellos que forman su pretérito y participio pasado por ...
www.prensarotaria.com.ar/es/comonacioelidiomaingles.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

....so I guess "verbos fuertes," although literal, would be the way to go!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-11 20:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although if the text is for young children, perhaps they are not referring to strong verbs in the grammatic sense. In this case, both of the above answers are good. (Verbos precisos, expresivos, etc.)
Selected response from:

Erin DeBell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verbos precisos y bien conocidos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4verbos fuertes
Erin DeBell
4expresivos / acertados
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verbos precisos y bien conocidos


Explanation:
Entiendo que las educadoras debe usar palabras sencillas, para que los niños entiendan fácilmente lo que describe. Como en inglés los verbos tienen diversos significados, están pidiendo que utilicen los más apropiados.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka
1 min
  -> Gracias, Kavorka

agree  Robert Copeland
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Saludos Ma. Eugenia
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias y un abrazo, Paty!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expresivos / acertados


Explanation:
que expresan bien la acción que se desea describir

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verbos fuertes


Explanation:
This is a grammatic term used to describe the change that occurs in some past tense verbs in English.

According to one of the links pasted below, "Strong verbs take a vowel change in the past tense. Weak verbs need only a suffix, usually -ed. You have to learn the list of strong verbs, and the rest is easy."

Results 1 - 10 of about 291,000 for strong verbs. (0.16 seconds)

[PDF] Strong VerbsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Strong Verbs. Read the paragraph about baseball player Mark McGwire. ... Your job: replace each italicized verb with a strong verb that helps the ...
www.timeforkids.com/TFK/media/teachers/pdfs/2002F/020920WRw... - Similar pages

Writing: Specific Word Choice -- Six Traits Assessment Vocabulary ...The language is generic throughout; the writer uses few effective adjectives and adverbs and, as we just noticed, only one strong verb. ...
www.ttms.org/writing_quality/word_choice.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Spotlight Strong Verbs on Word WallsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Build verb walls throughout the year by including strong verbs that can ... Select passages with strong verbs from books to share and discuss with students. ...
teacher.scholastic.com/lessonrepro/lessonplans/profbooks/spotlitestrongverbs.pdf - Similar pages

STRONG VERBS 1. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993STRONG VERBS 1. The Columbia Guide to Standard American English. 1993.
www.bartleby.com/68/72/5772.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Germanic strong verb - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIn the Germanic languages, strong verbs are those which mark their past tenses by means of ablaut. In English, these are verbs like sing, sang, sung. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germanic_strong_verb - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

PRENSA ROTARIA - Historia del Idioma Inglés- [ Translate this page ]Adiferencia del inglés actual, en que la función de una palabra viene dada ... Son verbos fuertes aquellos que forman su pretérito y participio pasado por ...
www.prensarotaria.com.ar/es/comonacioelidiomaingles.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

....so I guess "verbos fuertes," although literal, would be the way to go!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-11 20:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...although if the text is for young children, perhaps they are not referring to strong verbs in the grammatic sense. In this case, both of the above answers are good. (Verbos precisos, expresivos, etc.)


    Reference: http://thestar.com.my/english/story.asp?file=/2005/9/8/lifef...
Erin DeBell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Kirendall. ya me parecía que debían ser algo más que la simple calificación de los verbos para darle énfasis a la instrucción, pero no tenía clara la equivalencia al castellano.