KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

dysfluent language

Spanish translation: lenguaje/habla/discurso disfluente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dysfluent language
Spanish translation:lenguaje/habla/discurso disfluente
Entered by: bparciak

02:42 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: dysfluent language
This is an item under the title: Oral expression:
Exhibits dysfluent language (i.e. unusual pauses or repetitions, frequent rephrasing of thoughts)

This is from a behavioral evaluation sheet from a preeschool .
Thanks for your help!
bparciak
lenguaje/habla/discurso disfluente
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda, me parece que todas las respuestas son acertadas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lenguaje/habla/discurso disfluente
Robert Copeland
5Disfluencia
Claudia Pesce
4habla entrecortadaVladimir Volovnyk
3lenguaje cortado
Karin Otterbach


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Disfluencia


Explanation:
Reference:

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Trastornos del habla. Las disfluencias son trastornos del ritmo usualmente caracterizados por la repetición de un sonido, una palabra o frase, siendo el tartamudeo quizás la ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/001430.htm

Suerte :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-12 02:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser "lenguaje disfluente", pero creo que "disfluencia" es lo suficientemente claro.

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lenguaje cortado


Explanation:
? :)

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lenguaje/habla/discurso disfluente


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda, me parece que todas las respuestas son acertadas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
25 mins

agree  simona trapani
7 hrs

agree  Juliet Pinsent
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habla entrecortada


Explanation:
creo que se entiende mejor así aunque disfluyente no está mal

Example sentence(s):
  • que no tienen mucho vocabulario y tienen dificultad para expresarse, lo que produce un habla entrecortada o disfluente

    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:XBGFyonFS6wJ:www.walgre...
Vladimir Volovnyk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian