KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Pop-bead

Spanish translation: cuentas empalmables/a presión/de encajar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pop-bead
Spanish translation:cuentas empalmables/a presión/de encajar
Entered by: Arianna Aguilar

23:42 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Pop-bead
These are large beads that pop (lock) together. I have looked everywhere and can't find the appropriate translation.
Arianna Aguilar
cuentas empalmables/a presión/de encajar
Explanation:
Hasta ahora sus opciones son las mejores. Le agrego "de encajar" que es el mismo concepto.
Selected response from:

Maria Diehn
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! Voy a utilizar "cuentas empalmables" :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cuentas empalmables/a presión/de encajar
Maria Diehn
4piezas de encastre
MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
2 +2bolitas pop
Daniel Grau
2piezas de plástico interconectables
Karin Otterbach


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pop-bead
piezas de plástico interconectables


Explanation:
¿Será? :-)

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop-bead
bolitas pop


Explanation:
Bueno, por si nadie sugiere nada mejor, así apareció en Internet:

http://www.didacticosjml.com.mx/productodetalle.asp?id=2127
http://www.noveltycorp.com/productos/editorial/chickenin/KC0...
http://www.coroflot.com/public/individual_file.asp?sort_by=1...

Saludos,

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: creo que "pop" se refiere al sonido que hacen las bolitas cuando se enganchan
53 mins

agree  olv10siq
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop-bead
cuentas empalmables/a presión/de encajar


Explanation:
Hasta ahora sus opciones son las mejores. Le agrego "de encajar" que es el mismo concepto.

Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias! Voy a utilizar "cuentas empalmables" :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: "de encajar" es bueno para quien no conoce el jueguito
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pop-bead
piezas de encastre


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

MARIA GARDA ORTIZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4