KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Single Survival

Spanish translation: supervivencia individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single Survival
Spanish translation:supervivencia individual
Entered by: dany2303

13:20 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / cursos para la seguridad personal
English term or phrase: Single Survival
On December 11th, HLHS resource officer, Officer Robert DeHerrera arranged for Barb Lamanna, Domestic Violence advocate in Westminster, to speak to the Single Survival class and the Young Parent Program.
dany2303
supervivencia individual
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Benavente
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Arreglárselas Solo/Técnicas para la Vida Independientexxxjacana54
3 +4supervivencia individualBeatriz Benavente


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single survival
supervivencia individual


Explanation:
Una opción.

Beatriz Benavente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Camperi: Es lo mismo que yo estaba por proponer!
1 min
  -> Gracias Silvina.

agree  Mónica Algazi: de supervivencia individual
3 mins
  -> Eso es, Mónica. Gracias.

agree  Marisa Raich
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisa.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Como Mónica
2 days9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ines.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single survival
Arreglárselas Solo/Técnicas para la Vida Independiente


Explanation:
http://coe.west.asu.edu/students/BGHS/facssinglesurv.htm
Single Survival

http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/single
In this class, students will learn the skills necessary in
independent living. Decision making, nutrition and wellness,
financial management, parenting and work relationships. A
community service project is included to emphasize
leadership and citizenship. (Year)

1 a: not married b: of or relating to celibacy
2: unaccompanied by others : lone sole <the single survivor of the disaster

Lo veo por el lado de que asi como hay "young parents" también hay "single parents"


xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: esto es bueno para desambiguar "survival", que no es en el sentido aquí de la práctica de deportes de montaña
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah, saludos :)

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Maria

agree  Ada Oliveras: Muy de acuerdo con la nota de Deborah.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ada. Sí, Deborah es una genia.