KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

through the year

Spanish translation: ...ya estamos a mitad de año/ya ha padado la mitad del año


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through the year
Spanish translation:...ya estamos a mitad de año/ya ha padado la mitad del año
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:13 Jan 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / programa escolar
English term or phrase: through the year
It’s hard to believe, but we are more than halfway through the year and CSAP testing is quickly approaching.
Once again, I am requesting your help with ensuring that your student attends school during the test times, avoiding the need to be pulled out of class to do make-up tests. Please note the following dates:
dany2303
...ya estamos a mitad de año/ya ha padado la mitad del año
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-01-17 19:50:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer Dany, saludos!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...ya estamos a mitad de año/ya ha padado la mitad del año
Lydia De Jorge
5más de la mitad del año
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
más de la mitad del año


Explanation:
Cuesta creerlo pero ya ha pasado más de la mitad del año...

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...ya estamos a mitad de año/ya ha padado la mitad del año


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-01-17 19:50:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer Dany, saludos!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
0 min
  -> thanks again!

agree  Marisa Raich: ¡Otra vez! Lo estábamos escribiendo al mismo tiempo.
1 min
  -> sorry..

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: "Ya estamos a mitad de año" es una frase muy usada acá. Recuerdo a una profe en el colegio que decía (el primer día de clases) "­¡Se acabó el año!" (y apenas era marzo :D :D).
2 mins
  -> Gracias Maria Teresa! Es cierto, esa segunda parte se pasa volando!

agree  Robert Copeland
8 mins
  -> Gracias Robert!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
10 mins
  -> Gracias Rafa!