KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

staffing

Spanish translation: reunión de personal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staffing
Spanish translation:reunión de personal
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

12:53 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: staffing
refers to the educational setting-a meeting to determine if the student requires special education services
Katya
reunión de personal
Explanation:
Me parece que en este contexto no se refiere a reclutamiento sino mas bien a una consulta con el personal encargado.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you this was very helpful!
K. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dotación de personal
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4contratación de personal
Elías Sauza
3 +1reunión de personal
Nitza Ramos
4Refers to the recruitment of staff personnel (reclutamiento)
Marcela García


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dotación de personal


Explanation:
(Routledge´s Financial Dictionary).

I cannot think of any other meaning for this word.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
7 mins
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  MikeGarcia
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contratación de personal


Explanation:
en este caso para atender las necesidades particulares

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
3 mins
  -> gracias Ingrid

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me parece lógica tu deducción.
4 mins
  -> dotación también

agree  Marcela García
9 mins
  -> gracias Marcela

agree  Andrea Giorgi
9 mins
  -> gracias agiorgi

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refers to the recruitment of staff personnel (reclutamiento)


Explanation:
Staffing = reclutamiento

In this context, the staff recruited to perform such project, i.e., grupo de trabajo (de profesores / asesores)

Marcela García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reunión de personal


Explanation:
Me parece que en este contexto no se refiere a reclutamiento sino mas bien a una consulta con el personal encargado.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you this was very helpful!
K. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinsenser
4 hrs