KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Miami School Functioning Screen

Spanish translation: Detección del desempeño escolar en Miami


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Miami School Functioning Screen
Spanish translation:Detección del desempeño escolar en Miami
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

15:59 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Miami School Functioning Screen
title of a brief questionnaire designed to screen for children who may be at risk for academic difficulties...the questionnaire will be administered at a pediatrician's office during a regular visit
Katya
Detección de dificultades de rendimiento (o desempeño) escolar de Miami
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Dammel
Grading comment
Thank you :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Detección de dificultades de rendimiento (o desempeño) escolar de MiamiDammel
5Prueba Miami de Funcionamiento EscolarPeter Bagney
4 +1Selección de funcionamiento escolar en Miami
Francisco Herrerias
4...cuestionario de Detección de Funcionamiento [del alumno] de las Escuelas de Miami...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selección de funcionamiento escolar en Miami


Explanation:
direct...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prueba Miami de Funcionamiento Escolar


Explanation:
more or less literal translation..

Peter Bagney
Spain
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Detección de dificultades de rendimiento (o desempeño) escolar de Miami


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Saludos.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Creo que detección es el término correcto aquí. ¡Bien, Dammel!
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...cuestionario de Detección de Funcionamiento [del alumno] de las Escuelas de Miami...


Explanation:
En realidad debería decir Miami-Dade School Board [ese es el nombre de la institución] Functioning Screen.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
FYI- it shouldn't say Miami-Dade School Board
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: FYI- it shouldn't say Miami-Dade School Board