KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

self advocacy and self management

Spanish translation: autodefensa y autogestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self advocacy and self management
Spanish translation:autodefensa y autogestión
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:08 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: self advocacy and self management
of students
(education)
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
auto defensa/propugnación y auto administración/gestión
Explanation:
Suerte Lucila!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auto defensa/propugnación y auto administración/gestión
Terry Burgess
5 +1Autodefensa y autoadministración, como dice DammelNorberto Gimelfarb
5auto abogacía y auto auto manejo ó controlMagdalena Villaronga


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto defensa/propugnación y auto administración/gestión


Explanation:
Suerte Lucila!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel: autodefensa y autogestión. Referencias en: www.programacambio.org, www.feapsextremadura.org/txt/i3.htm. Saludos.
42 mins

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auto abogacía y auto auto manejo ó control


Explanation:
Advocacy means "abogacía." It is not related to lawering, although lawyers may also be advocates for a cause or person.

Magdalena Villaronga

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autodefensa y autoadministración, como dice Dammel


Explanation:
*auto defensa y *auto adminsitración me parecen ortográficamente imposibles.

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, amigo.