KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

building supplies

Spanish translation: suministros/materiales...de construcción


00:09 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: building supplies
at schools
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
Spanish translation:suministros/materiales...de construcción
Explanation:
...esto si es para la construcción..aunque sea de escuelas. Si son "school supplies", entonces sería "materiales escolares"....pero no está de todo claro.
Suerte Lucila!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción Lucila:
\"insumos de construcción\".
Suerte!
t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8suministros/materiales...de construcción
Terry Burgess
5Materiales para la construcción
Marcela García
4...provisiones para los edificios...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
suministros/materiales...de construcción


Explanation:
...esto si es para la construcción..aunque sea de escuelas. Si son "school supplies", entonces sería "materiales escolares"....pero no está de todo claro.
Suerte Lucila!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 00:48:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción Lucila:
\"insumos de construcción\".
Suerte!
t


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Villaronga
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Magdalena:-)))

agree  Ingrid Petit
35 mins
  -> Thank you Ingrid:-)))

agree  Dammel
49 mins
  -> Thank you Dammel:-)))

agree  aivars: materiales para la construcción
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs

agree  Paul Edgar
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...provisiones para los edificios...


Explanation:
This is how I read it.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Materiales para la construcción


Explanation:
Ref: Simon & Schuster's, Oxford.



Marcela García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4