KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

school stores

Spanish translation: provisiones/artículos/ escolares--tiendas escolares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school stores
Spanish translation:provisiones/artículos/ escolares--tiendas escolares
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:10 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: school stores
education
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
provisiones/artículos/materiales escolares
Explanation:
...que me estoy suponiendo artículos escolares....y no tiendas en las escuelas....que serían tiendas escolares.
Suerte Lucila!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tiendas escolaresMagdalena Villaronga
5 +1tiendas universitarias/ almacenes universitarios
Сергей Лузан
5librerías / tiendas de artículos para escuelasAndrea Giorgi
5Kioscos
Monica Colangelo
4 +1provisiones/artículos/materiales escolares
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisiones/artículos/materiales escolares


Explanation:
...que me estoy suponiendo artículos escolares....y no tiendas en las escuelas....que serían tiendas escolares.
Suerte Lucila!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Have some doubts this time. See my answer below.
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Hola, Terry. Te agrego este comentario ahora que ya eligieron tu respuesta. No entiendo qué tiene que ver store con "provisiones"
17 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiendas escolares


Explanation:
It could be that the school stores something? Is this a silly question?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 09:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rolando, puede ser que la escuele almacene textos viejos ó nuevos, u otros suministros escolares...En resumen, aunque no es probable, pero poner dos palabras solas y tan secamente se puede interpretar cualquier cosa. ¿No?

Magdalena Villaronga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: No creo que stores sea verbo.
7 hrs
  -> It was a silly question...I get silly after glaring at the screen LOL

agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be, but see my answer below. It explains something.
8 hrs
  -> See what I wrote in yours...

agree  MikeGarcia
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kioscos


Explanation:
Lucila: si te referís a los puestos dentro de la escuela en los que venden golosinas, sandwiches, a veces mapas y cuadernos... (¿ya te olvidaste?)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: There are two spellings of the word in Spanish (quiosco as well). Hardly it can be translated as a "store" into English back (only if there is a chain of them). See my answer below.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiendas universitarias/ almacenes universitarios


Explanation:
My guess is based upon the fact, that US-usage of "school" (Re.: 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6) is "university". That seems to sort out all the contradictions and seeming discrepancies. I'm waiting for the opinions of US-colleagues.
Good luck, Lucila De Loof!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magdalena Villaronga: But even a University is "escolar"...pero almacenes?
41 mins
  -> When in campuses, why not. Thanx for your question.

agree  Andrea Giorgi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por su amabilidad.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
librerías / tiendas de artículos para escuelas


Explanation:
En Argentina llamamos librería al negocio donde podemos encontrar todos los artículos necesarios para estudiar (para todos los niveles) desde libros hasta papel y lapiceras.
Espero te sirva!

Andrea Giorgi
Argentina