KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

English-knowing bilinguism

Spanish translation: Bilingüismo lengua indígena-inglés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:English-knowing bilinguism
Spanish translation:Bilingüismo lengua indígena-inglés
Entered by: Sweet 30

00:38 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: English-knowing bilinguism
Hi I would like to know how to translate this phrase. The context is about Education in Singapur. My option bilingüismo en inglés
thanks
Sweet 30
Bilingüismo lengua indígena-inglés
Explanation:
No sé si hay un equivalente exacto. utilizaría paráfrasis:
bilingüismo inglés-lengua indígena/lengua indígena-inglés y agregaríoa una nota explicativa

http://books.google.com/books?id=mz9encDqMPAC&pg=PA141&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina


Summary of answers provided
4bilinguismo de lengua Indigena e Ingles
starlight
3Bilingüismo lengua indígena-inglés
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
english-knowing bilinguism
Bilingüismo lengua indígena-inglés


Explanation:
No sé si hay un equivalente exacto. utilizaría paráfrasis:
bilingüismo inglés-lengua indígena/lengua indígena-inglés y agregaríoa una nota explicativa

http://books.google.com/books?id=mz9encDqMPAC&pg=PA141&lpg=P...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por la ayuda !!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english-knowing bilinguism
bilinguismo de lengua Indigena e Ingles


Explanation:
Mi interpretacion. Suerte

starlight
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias !