KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

as you sow so shall ye reap

Spanish translation: quien siembra, recoge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as you sow so shall ye reap
Spanish translation:quien siembra, recoge
Entered by: celiacp

23:31 Mar 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / household
English term or phrase: as you sow so shall ye reap
Just the common translation
Jerry Salata
quien siembra, recoge
Explanation:
válido en sentido positivo y en sentido negativo
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
the response by "starlight" was the closest to what Iwas trying to say. i.e. if you planta sunflower seed(pipa) you willet a sunflower(girasol)not a palm tree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6lo que siembres, cosecharás
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
5 +1quien siembra, recoge
celiacp
4 +1el que siembra vientos cosecha tempestades
Krimy
5Cosecharás tu siembra
Sebastián Castillo Thomas
5siembra y cosecharás
Maria Pelletta
4Se recoge lo que se siembra
starlight
4el que siembra su maiz, que se coma su pilon!Gabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lo que siembres, cosecharás


Explanation:
el que siembra vientos, recoge tempestades: otra opción idiomática.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
24 mins
  -> Gracias por la sonrisota, Diana.

agree  Marina Soldati: Siempre escuché "Cosecharás lo que siembres"
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina. También se puede.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  Jesús Morales
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el que siembra su maiz, que se coma su pilon!


Explanation:
ha!

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quien siembra, recoge


Explanation:
válido en sentido positivo y en sentido negativo

celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
the response by "starlight" was the closest to what Iwas trying to say. i.e. if you planta sunflower seed(pipa) you willet a sunflower(girasol)not a palm tree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
11 hrs
  -> gracias!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se recoge lo que se siembra


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el que siembra vientos cosecha tempestades


Explanation:
Las consecuencias son resultado de tus actos/acciones

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Serrano
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siembra y cosecharás


Explanation:
Mi mamá me lo decía todo el tiempo :)

Maria Pelletta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cosecharás tu siembra


Explanation:
Por lo menos así se dice por esos lados :)

Saludos!

Sebastián Castillo Thomas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8