KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Turkey Trot

Spanish translation: Turkey Trot/ carrera "Turkey Trot"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turkey Trot
Spanish translation:Turkey Trot/ carrera "Turkey Trot"
Entered by: dany2303

14:02 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / boletín escolar
English term or phrase: Turkey Trot
Such projects include Back-to-school Night, teacher dinners during conferences, Turkey Trot, field trip scholarships, staff appreciation week, literacy programs, multicultural events, and much more.
dany2303
Turkey Trot/ carrera "Turkey Trot"
Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, the Turkey Trot originated in the early 1900s and was danced to ratime music, but currently it is held as a race at Thanksgiving time in many locations throughout the U.S. (usually to raise money for special organizations, charities, school functions, etc.)

Maybe just leave it in English or place in parenthesis that it is a sporting event/race

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-14 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

danced to rag time style music-typo-sorry.....
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Carrera del PavoCecilia Nalborczyk
5campo traviesaAmetista
3 +2Turkey Trot/ carrera "Turkey Trot"
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turkey trot
Turkey Trot/ carrera "Turkey Trot"


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken, the Turkey Trot originated in the early 1900s and was danced to ratime music, but currently it is held as a race at Thanksgiving time in many locations throughout the U.S. (usually to raise money for special organizations, charities, school functions, etc.)

Maybe just leave it in English or place in parenthesis that it is a sporting event/race

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-14 14:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

danced to rag time style music-typo-sorry.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena: exactly! I have participated in a couple :-)
4 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turkey trot
campo traviesa


Explanation:
es ese tipo de carrera que se hace en los campos, al aire libre

Ametista
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turkey trot
Carrera del Pavo


Explanation:
Carrera típica de varios países en el día de Acción de Gracias

The Capital One Bank Dallas YMCA Turkey Trot is the largest Thanksgiving Day event of its kind in the country.

Viernes, 16 de noviembre de 2007 - Desayuno de Acción de Gracias de 7:30 a 8:30 a.m.
Carrera del pavo - 10:00 a.m.


    Reference: http://irmarmedina.blogspot.com/2007_11_01_archive.html
    Reference: http://www.thetrot.com/Index.cfm?FuseAction=Page&PageID=1000...
Cecilia Nalborczyk
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias via madrid!

agree  Horticulturist: o caminata del pavo también
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Horticulturist!