KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

diagnostician

Spanish translation: diagnosticador /evaluador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diagnostician
Spanish translation:diagnosticador /evaluador
Entered by: Maria Baquero

21:59 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Preschool Screening Process
English term or phrase: diagnostician
The purpose of the screening today is to determine any possible delays your child might have. New federal and state regulations require that children have research-based intervention prior to being evaluated and considered for special education services.

Today, two diagnosticians will screen your child.

¿diagnosticadores? encontré alguna información en el Internet con el uso de este término, pero no suena bien, ¿verdad?
Maria Baquero
United States
diagnosticador /evaluador
Explanation:
Usada de contextos educacionales. Ver referencia web.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos, y gracias a todos. Me quedo con "evaluador". Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8diagnosticador /evaluador
Carlos Vergara
5evaluador
claudia mestre
5diagnostigador(a)
David Hollywood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diagnostigador(a)


Explanation:
diagnostician. diagnosticador. educational advisor (casemanager). asesor educativo. educational evaluation. una evaluación educativa. educational therapist ...
www.annikeris.com/common_vocabulary_and_phrases_eng_span.ht... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
diagnosticador /evaluador


Explanation:
Usada de contextos educacionales. Ver referencia web.


    Reference: http://www.irvingisd.org/specialeducation/Translator%20Train...
Carlos Vergara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos, y gracias a todos. Me quedo con "evaluador". Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
10 mins
  -> gracias

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Laura_Fazio : me gusta mas evaluador. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: "evaluación/evaluador" es la clave, definitivamente.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  transleytan
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Sandra Constantino
6 hrs
  -> gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evaluador


Explanation:
Who are Educational Diagnosticians?


Educational Diagnosticians are a group of qualified examiners who primarily serve as members of multidisciplinary teams in local school districts. They work closely with parents, teachers, school counselors, and school psychologists in using a wide variety of techniques to evaluate academic skills. Educational diagnosticians, in conjunction with other school personnel strive to help make education a positive and rewarding experience for students



    Reference: http://academics.utep.edu/Default.aspx?tabid=20755
claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Burgess: Claudia, esta misma opción acertada la envió Carlos Vergara..pero casi 3 horas antes que ud.
6 mins