KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

letter of assurance (educational context)

Spanish translation: carta de confirmación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letter of assurance (educational context)
Spanish translation:carta de confirmación
Entered by: xxxSoledad Loba

19:35 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: letter of assurance (educational context)
In a different context, I would say "carta de garantía", but here's what I need:

If you choose to waive your child’s right to remain at xxx you must return the Letter of Assurance to xxx School by April 14, 2008.
trufflejus
carta de confirmación
Explanation:
www.lausd.k12.ca.us/lausd/offices/instruct/sfp/Public_School_Choice/psc_questions_spanish.pdf -
"We have developed a 'Letter of Assurance and Intent to Homeschool' that you can use to withdraw your children from public school."

"¿Tengo todavía que inscribir a mi niño en un escuela que no es PI cuando yo reciba mi carta de confirmación? Sí. Cuando usted reciba la carta de ..."
www.dhs.state.il.us/onenetlibrary/27897/documents/Forms/IL4... -
"Carta de confirmación del programa de entrenamiento..."
www.eurocentres.com/es/escuela_de_idiomas/popups/Visa,sub=1... - 13k -
"...se les pedirá también que muestren la carta de confirmación de la escuela, la dirección de alojamiento.."
www.lsse.ac.uk/faq-spanish.htm
"La carta de confirmación de la escuela lo ayudará a obtener una visa..."
www.saespain.com/informacion/inscripcion_extranjeros.pdf
"...escuela y confirmar si hay plazas disponibles para el curso elegido. ... La carta de confirmación se puede presentar en algunos casos (dependiendo del país)..."
Selected response from:

JS Translations
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your input. There were many valid answers and I just felt that after reading the letter that the parents will have to sign that this is the most appropriate option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2carta de confirmación
JS Translations
4Carta del acuerdo/carta de la aprobación/de la desición entre padre e hijo/a
starlight
3carta de garantía (de continuidad de la educación)
Marina Menendez
3nota/carta de eximición/liberación de responsabilidad
Alicia Orfalian
2carta de renuncia
moken


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nota/carta de eximición/liberación de responsabilidad


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carta de confirmación


Explanation:
www.lausd.k12.ca.us/lausd/offices/instruct/sfp/Public_School_Choice/psc_questions_spanish.pdf -
"We have developed a 'Letter of Assurance and Intent to Homeschool' that you can use to withdraw your children from public school."

"¿Tengo todavía que inscribir a mi niño en un escuela que no es PI cuando yo reciba mi carta de confirmación? Sí. Cuando usted reciba la carta de ..."
www.dhs.state.il.us/onenetlibrary/27897/documents/Forms/IL4... -
"Carta de confirmación del programa de entrenamiento..."
www.eurocentres.com/es/escuela_de_idiomas/popups/Visa,sub=1... - 13k -
"...se les pedirá también que muestren la carta de confirmación de la escuela, la dirección de alojamiento.."
www.lsse.ac.uk/faq-spanish.htm
"La carta de confirmación de la escuela lo ayudará a obtener una visa..."
www.saespain.com/informacion/inscripcion_extranjeros.pdf
"...escuela y confirmar si hay plazas disponibles para el curso elegido. ... La carta de confirmación se puede presentar en algunos casos (dependiendo del país)..."


JS Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your input. There were many valid answers and I just felt that after reading the letter that the parents will have to sign that this is the most appropriate option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, José! :)

agree  moken: Visto el contexto, me quedo con tu respuesta. :O) :O)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro! :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carta de garantía (de continuidad de la educación)


Explanation:
Sé que la opción es larga. La carta de 'renuncia' ( letter of withdrawal' es otro tipo de documento).

Creo que es un requisito cuando se saca a un alumno de una escuela pública de EEUU, el padre/madre/tutor debe 'asegurar/garantizar' a la institución educativa que el niño/a continuará la educación con clases privadas (home schooling) y que se satisfarán los requisitos (objetivos, material, curriculum, etc).
En el sig link hay un modelo de 'letter of assurance'
http://www.nthen.org/images/assurance_letter.pdf





Sample Letter of Withdrawal

Send this letter to withdraw your child from the public school.



Sample Letter of Assurance

Send this letter in response to requests for information from the public school.

http://www.thsc.org/Getting_Started/SchoolDistricts.asp

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carta de renuncia


Explanation:
Hola Justin,

Propongo carta de renuncia por el contexto "waive your child's right...", no sé si te servir´`a.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-04 06:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again Justin (good morning from Spain...)

In view of the context, my answer looks pretty useless.

My own vote would then go to Soledad's "confirmación". Even though it back-translates as "letter of confirmation", this is in essence what the parents do: confirm that they wish to waive the right.

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-04-04 13:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carta de conformidad looks/sounds ok to me. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carta del acuerdo/carta de la aprobación/de la desición entre padre e hijo/a


Explanation:
Pienso que estan hablando de un acuerdo entre padre e hijo, o una aprobación de común acuerdo........para no continuar en la escuela. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish