KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

pluralistic society

Spanish translation: sociedad plural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pluralistic society
Spanish translation:sociedad plural
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

15:15 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: pluralistic society
Manhattan Country School has a public mission to provide equal opportunity and equal access to students of a pluralistic society.

Thanks in advance!
Patricia
Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
sociedad plural
Explanation:
Eso.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Rafa! Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sociedad pluralistaliz askew
5 +4sociedad plural
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +4Sociedad pluralista
Gad Kohenov
4 +1Sociedad heterogenea
Teri Szucs
4sociedad diversa
starlight
4sociedad pluralmar52


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sociedad plural


Explanation:
Eso.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Gracias Rafa! Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: así se oye siempre en los medios/en la política
1 hr
  -> Pues sí. Gracias, colega.

agree  Sylvia Valls
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sylvia.

agree  Ismael Gómez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ismael.

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedad plural


Explanation:
Una sociedad plural, una escuela plural. Desenmascaramiento del ...
Sociedad, cultura y religión. El cultivo de la fe y de la vida en la ... La doctrina de la Iglesia sobre la educación. Una sociedad plural, una escuela plural. ...
www.elescoliasta.org/cultura/cultura25.htm - 19k

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sociedad pluralista


Explanation:
pluralistic society
sociedad pluralista (sociedad compuesta por diversos grupos étnicos, amplia diversidad de culturas y costumbres en una misma sociedad)

Took this out of Babylon.





Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carosisi
13 mins
  -> Mil gracias colega!

agree  Kathryn Litherland: I think that plural/pluralistic society are essentially synonymous, as are sociedad plural/pluralista; given that, pluralista may be slightly more faithful to the register of the original
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sociedad pluralista


Explanation:
Dep. de Filosofia i Sociologia
- [ Translate this page ]
Los caminos de la razón práctica en una sociedad pluralista, La responsabilidad por la praxis; la ética discursina como ética aplicada, Tecnos, Madrid, 2003 ...
www.uji.es/CA/departaments/fis/3c/grups/indicadors/publicac... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Leite
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxjacana54
3 hrs

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
4 hrs

agree  Sandra Constantino
11 hrs

agree  Ius Translation: According to RAE: adj. Que se basa en el pluralismo o lo defiende. ej: Democracia pluralista.
1 day52 mins
  -> Gracias! o

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sociedad heterogenea


Explanation:
My Take

Teri Szucs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: heterogénea, sí
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, y gracias por el tilde, escribo con el celular, y no puedo, o no se como ponerlos

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sociedad diversa


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish