KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

self-report approach/process

Spanish translation: enfoque de autoinforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-report approach
Spanish translation:enfoque de autoinforme

01:43 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: self-report approach/process
The social indicators approach assumes that outcomes can be measured by changes in indicators. On the other hand, self-report strategies assume that citizens understand their needs, but that decision makers may not. Thus, the self-report approach involves self-reported needs assessments (citizen committees, public hearings, forums, public records, focus groups, surveys, etc.)

For subjective indicators, data are collected through self-report processes by program participants themselves and/or others who may be affected by a program.
ligomez
enfoque/proceso de autoinforme
Explanation:
Desde luego en España el término comúnmente utilizado es éste. En LA es cierto que se usa a veces autoreporte, de la misma manera que se usa 'reporte' para decir 'informe'.

Algunas referencias:http://www.uv.es/RELIEVE/v4n2/RELIEVEv4n2_5.htm ; http://www.grupoalbor-cohs.com/FTADCA.html ; http://www.ucm.es/info/Psi/programasnew/320.pdf

En el "Diccionario de investigación educativa" que traduje para los profesores LUKAS,J.F y SANTIAGO,C. se utilizó este término.
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Su comentario confirma mi versión. Yo tampoco soy partidaria de usar "reporte" en vez de "informe". En Chile tendemos a no hacer préstamos de vocablos extranjeros, a menos que no haya otra opción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enfoque/proceso de autoreporte
Elías Sauza
5 +1enfoque/proceso de autoinforme
Patricia Posadas
5...proceso / aproximación [abordaje] basado en la autoinformación...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfoque/proceso de autoreporte


Explanation:
ver vínculo


    www.eclac.cl/deype/noticias/proyectos/7/5497/mecovi/ ACTIVIDADREGIONAL/TALLERES/6totaller/mferrer.pdf
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> saludos Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...proceso / aproximación [abordaje] basado en la autoinformación...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfoque/proceso de autoinforme


Explanation:
Desde luego en España el término comúnmente utilizado es éste. En LA es cierto que se usa a veces autoreporte, de la misma manera que se usa 'reporte' para decir 'informe'.

Algunas referencias:http://www.uv.es/RELIEVE/v4n2/RELIEVEv4n2_5.htm ; http://www.grupoalbor-cohs.com/FTADCA.html ; http://www.ucm.es/info/Psi/programasnew/320.pdf

En el "Diccionario de investigación educativa" que traduje para los profesores LUKAS,J.F y SANTIAGO,C. se utilizó este término.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Su comentario confirma mi versión. Yo tampoco soy partidaria de usar "reporte" en vez de "informe". En Chile tendemos a no hacer préstamos de vocablos extranjeros, a menos que no haya otra opción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erme
2 hrs