KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Pre. Alg / Elem. Alg

Spanish translation: alg. = algebra


23:52 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: Pre. Alg / Elem. Alg
solicitud de beca para USA
nancidb
Argentina
Spanish translation:alg. = algebra
Explanation:
Elem. Alg. = Elementary algebra for sure

The other I would guess is preliminary algebra.

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3...Introducción al álgebra / Álgebra elemental...
Ramón Solá
5 +2Pre AlgebraMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +2alg. = algebra
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alg. = algebra


Explanation:
Elem. Alg. = Elementary algebra for sure

The other I would guess is preliminary algebra.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: There's nothing wrong with you suggestion, but I think our "semi anonymous" colleague has been asking us too many questions... Are we working for him/her to translate this document?
13 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
24 mins

agree  Lila del Cerro
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pre Algebra


Explanation:
Pre Algebra
Algebra Elemental

Pre Algebra is studied by the advanced math students in 7th grade (age 13) and Algebra in the 9th (age 15).

Geometry is studies in the 8th grade.

Average math students follow a different course of math studies but must all have taken algebra and geometry and Algebra 2 for graduation from high school.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: There's nothing wrong with you suggestion, but I think our "semi anonymous" colleague has been asking us too many questions... Are we working for him/her to translate this document?
13 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
24 mins

agree  ycaza: No se ofrece en todas las escuelas, pero se trata de "conceptos preliminares de algebra"
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...Introducción al álgebra / Álgebra elemental...


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo...


    HTH.
Ramón Solá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, rhandler!

agree  pma: En España se diría así con toda probabilidad
2 hrs
  -> Y, que yo sepa, en Cuba también...

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Lila!