KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

A.A.S

Spanish translation: puede ser cualquier cosa, así sin contexto


23:55 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / educacion
English term or phrase: A.A.S
solicitud de beca para USA
nancidb
Argentina
Spanish translation:puede ser cualquier cosa, así sin contexto
Explanation:
del Acronym Finder:
AAS Associate in Applied Sciences
AAS Academy of Applied Science
AAS Acid Addition System
AAS ACTA Apostolicae Sedis
AAS Acute Abdominal Series (x-ray type)
AAS Adaptive Antenna System
AAS Adult Attachment Scale
AAS Advanced Array Sensor
AAS Advanced Authoring System (text adventure creation platform)
AAS Advanced Automated System (FAA)
AAS Advanced Automation System
AAS Advanced Planning System Application Software
AAS Aeromedical Airlift Squadron
AAS African American Studies
AAS AFTAC Application Software
AAS Aging Aircraft Subsystem
AAS Aging and Adult Services
AAS Aircraft Arresting System
AAS Airport Advisory Service
AAS Airport Aids Services
AAS Alert Area Supervisor
AAS All About Sex
AAS All America Selections
AAS All American SportsWare (sports software company)
AAS All-America Selections
AAS All-To-All Scatter
AAS Alternate Architecture Study
AAS Altitude/Airspeed Sensor
AAS American Academy of Sanitarians
AAS American Antiquarian Society
AAS American Association of Suicidology (Washington, DC)
AAS American Astronautical Society
AAS American Astronomical Society
AAS American Astrophysical Society
AAS Amphibious Assault Scenario
AAS Anabolic Androgenic Steroid
AAS Angle, Angle, Side (geometry)
AAS Anno Aetatis Suae (Latin: In the Year of His/Her Age)
AAS Annual Activities Summary
AAS Another Acronym Site
Y siguen 2 páginas más
:-(
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2puede ser cualquier cosa, así sin contexto
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4 +2Applied Associate of Science (AAS)
Marcelo González
5Sociedad Americana de Astronáutica o Sociedad Astronáutica AmericanaSery
5I HAVE JUST REMOVED A SUGGESTION, SINCE I NOTICES THAT THE REQUESTER HAS BEEN ASKING TOO MUCH...
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I HAVE JUST REMOVED A SUGGESTION, SINCE I NOTICES THAT THE REQUESTER HAS BEEN ASKING TOO MUCH...


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: The asker has not violated KudoZ etiquette and has the right to an answer. If in doubt, please contact the moderators for this language pair. Thanks, Andrea.
3 hrs
  -> Ok, Andrea. I'm used to not answering questions made by half-anonymus people that ask more than 8 terms a day.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sociedad Americana de Astronáutica o Sociedad Astronáutica Americana


Explanation:
Ver siguientes referencias en español e inglés:

Es miembro del Instituto Americano de Aeronáutica y Astronáutica; la Asociación Americana para el Avance de la Ciencia; la Sociedad Astronáutica Americana; la División de Ciencias Planetarias de la Sociedad Americana Astronómica, y la confraternidad Sigma Xi

www.planetary.org/spanish/efriedman.html

"Scholarship available from the American Astronautical Society (AAS)

National Space Society (NSS)

For complete NSS ISU Scholarship information:"


www.isunet.edu/admissions/scholarships_ssp.htm

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1219 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A.A.S.
puede ser cualquier cosa, así sin contexto


Explanation:
del Acronym Finder:
AAS Associate in Applied Sciences
AAS Academy of Applied Science
AAS Acid Addition System
AAS ACTA Apostolicae Sedis
AAS Acute Abdominal Series (x-ray type)
AAS Adaptive Antenna System
AAS Adult Attachment Scale
AAS Advanced Array Sensor
AAS Advanced Authoring System (text adventure creation platform)
AAS Advanced Automated System (FAA)
AAS Advanced Automation System
AAS Advanced Planning System Application Software
AAS Aeromedical Airlift Squadron
AAS African American Studies
AAS AFTAC Application Software
AAS Aging Aircraft Subsystem
AAS Aging and Adult Services
AAS Aircraft Arresting System
AAS Airport Advisory Service
AAS Airport Aids Services
AAS Alert Area Supervisor
AAS All About Sex
AAS All America Selections
AAS All American SportsWare (sports software company)
AAS All-America Selections
AAS All-To-All Scatter
AAS Alternate Architecture Study
AAS Altitude/Airspeed Sensor
AAS American Academy of Sanitarians
AAS American Antiquarian Society
AAS American Association of Suicidology (Washington, DC)
AAS American Astronautical Society
AAS American Astronomical Society
AAS American Astrophysical Society
AAS Amphibious Assault Scenario
AAS Anabolic Androgenic Steroid
AAS Angle, Angle, Side (geometry)
AAS Anno Aetatis Suae (Latin: In the Year of His/Her Age)
AAS Annual Activities Summary
AAS Another Acronym Site
Y siguen 2 páginas más
:-(


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Entiendo, pero en estas solicitudes no suele pedirse "cualquier cosa." Una de las primeras cosas que piden es el nombre del titulo/carrera que uno pretende sacar/hacer. He completado muchas de ellas (acá en EE.UU). Saludos!
21 days

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
31 days

agree  Walter Landesman
34 days
  -> Gracias, Walter.

1240 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Applied Associate of Science (AAS)


Explanation:
With so little context, it's impossible to say with a high degree of certainty. Nonetheless, this may be a good option given the context. This degree is common in community colleges here in the US. Programs in technical areas often lead to an AAS degree.

two years of an engineering technology program are awarded Associate of Science
degrees, rather than **Applied Associate of Science (AAS)** degrees. ...
www.richmond.tech.purdue.edu/ aboutus/WhatisEngineeringTech.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Career programs **Applied Associate of Science - AAS degree** that prepare students
for immediate entry into the workforce into a technical or ...
www.corning-cc.edu/future/acadaff/acaprograms/ - 9k

[PDF] BACHELOR OF **APPLIED ARTS AND SCIENCES DEGREE** TECHNICAL MANAGEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
**Applied Associate of Science Degrees** not listed below must be reviewed and.
approved by the Oversight Committee. Accounting. Industry Technology ...
www.nwosu.edu/catalog/03_04/BAAS.pdf - Similar pages

San Jacinto College
... Board-approved certificate or an **applied associate of science degree** is awarded. Refer to Guidelines for Instructional Programs in Workforce Education. ...
www.sjcd.edu/future_students_4934.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Es la única sugerencia que cuadra dentro del "contexto"
2 hrs
  -> Exacto. Muchas gracias, Yvonne :-)

agree  Daltry Gárate
2734 days
  -> Gracias, Daltry --- después de tantos días :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yvonne Becker, Marcelo González, Ma. Fernanda Blesa