KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

conservation biology

Spanish translation: biologia de la conservacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conservation biology
Spanish translation:biologia de la conservacion
Entered by: nancidb

23:57 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / educacion
English term or phrase: conservation biology
solicitud de beca para USA
nancidb
Argentina
biologia de la conservacion
Explanation:
see link below
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4biologia de la conservacion
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Ecología
Amanda Tozer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
biologia de la conservacion


Explanation:
see link below


    www.uclm.es/to/mambiente/BioAnimal/ zoologia_uclm/JL_TELLERIA.PDF
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: There's nothing wrong with your suggestion, but I think our "semi anonymous" colleague has been asking us too many questions... Are we working for him/her to translate this document?
21 mins

agree  pma: Biología de la conservación, sí, parece claro.
6 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
11 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ecología


Explanation:
esencialmente, la biología de la conservación o de la protección de organismos, es la ecología.

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Amanda - ecology is a bit wider in its meaning. In English you have both ecology and conservation biology and they are not exact synonyms
41 mins