KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

range science

Spanish translation: Ingeniería forestal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range science
Spanish translation:Ingeniería forestal
Entered by: nancidb

00:04 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / educacion
English term or phrase: range science
solicitud de beca para USA
nancidb
Argentina
Ingeniería forestal
Explanation:
En el diccionario Collins "forestry science (lo mismo que range science)" se llama así. Aun más importante es que entre paréntesis pone (Univ.) para designar el nombre de un curso/una asignatura universitaria
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ingeniería forestal
Amanda Tozer
3 +1ciencias forestales
Elías Sauza
3ciencia de alcanceJH Trads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ciencia de alcance


Explanation:
sin más contexto, resulta difícil ubicar mejor el significado

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: There's nothing wrong with your suggestion, but I think our "semi anonymous" colleague has been asking us too many questions... Are we working for him/her to translate this document?
21 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciencias forestales


Explanation:
si en este caso range se refiere a cordillera ésta es una opción. si se refiere a las praderas como en rangeland podría ser estudio de las praderas o algo similar

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingeniería forestal


Explanation:
En el diccionario Collins "forestry science (lo mismo que range science)" se llama así. Aun más importante es que entre paréntesis pone (Univ.) para designar el nombre de un curso/una asignatura universitaria

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
16 hrs