KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

composite dance

Spanish translation: baile/danza combinado/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:composite dance
Spanish translation:baile/danza combinado/a
Entered by: Walter Landesman

17:13 Aug 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: composite dance
solicitud de beca USA
florence11
baile/danza combinada
Explanation:
Featuring a composite dance show by local groups, the finale was a garish display of ethnic costumed dancers who seemed to have jumped straight out of a Visit Malaysia postcard.
With kompang next to bharatnatyam and lion dancers, the performance had ended with that right-hand-across-the-chest gesture.
http://www.ytlcommunity.com/commnews/shownews.asp?newsid=110...

ofertas de espectáculos, viajes, vuelos y hoteles al mejor precio
Este proyecto surge como resultado de una creación colectiva multidisciplinar en
la que predomina la danza combinada con la comicidad y el teatro gestual. ...
www.atrapalo.com/espectaculos/visor.php?pg=busqueda_ resultado&idtipo_evento=8&idpoblacion=0 - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Trielemento: Festival de Danza Contemporánea y Técnicas Mixtas ...
En la Versión 8 de El Trielemento, este ciclo de danza se convierte por su ...
en la que predomina la danza combinada con la comicidad y el teatro gestual . ...
www.es.lastminute.com/lmn/pso/catalog/ Product.jhtml?POSITION=1&PRODID=438992273&CATID=949 - 52k -


Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3baile/danza combinada
Walter Landesman
2 +2"danza fusión"
urst
3Danza compuestaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"danza fusión"


Explanation:
o "baile fusión", tal vez?

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Danza fusión, sí. http://www.pagina12.com.ar/diario/suplementos/espectaculos/2...
1213 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Danza compuesta


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura, pero he encontrado algunas referencias en Google y es un tipo de danza que combina distintas formas o tipos de bailes ("a variety of dance forms").

Podría ser lo que responden arriba (danza fusión) pero no me convence.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1212 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
baile/danza combinada


Explanation:
Featuring a composite dance show by local groups, the finale was a garish display of ethnic costumed dancers who seemed to have jumped straight out of a Visit Malaysia postcard.
With kompang next to bharatnatyam and lion dancers, the performance had ended with that right-hand-across-the-chest gesture.
http://www.ytlcommunity.com/commnews/shownews.asp?newsid=110...

ofertas de espectáculos, viajes, vuelos y hoteles al mejor precio
Este proyecto surge como resultado de una creación colectiva multidisciplinar en
la que predomina la danza combinada con la comicidad y el teatro gestual. ...
www.atrapalo.com/espectaculos/visor.php?pg=busqueda_ resultado&idtipo_evento=8&idpoblacion=0 - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Trielemento: Festival de Danza Contemporánea y Técnicas Mixtas ...
En la Versión 8 de El Trielemento, este ciclo de danza se convierte por su ...
en la que predomina la danza combinada con la comicidad y el teatro gestual . ...
www.es.lastminute.com/lmn/pso/catalog/ Product.jhtml?POSITION=1&PRODID=438992273&CATID=949 - 52k -




Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
5 hrs
  -> ok, gracias.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, otra vez, Inés.

neutral  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: Creo que danza fusión es la adecuada, gente. http://www.pagina12.com.ar/diario/suplementos/espectaculos/2... Es una (relativa) nueva tendencia cultural. ¡Saludos!
1 day9 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 day18 hrs
  -> Gracias again, amigo!