KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

# of times

Spanish translation: Nº de veces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:# of times
Spanish translation:Nº de veces
Entered by: Marina Soldati

02:17 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: # of times
should it be # de veces or num. de veces?
I was told that the # symbol doesn't exist in Spanish.
I have looked everywhere for this, but I just can't find the answer.
Thanks for your help!
bparciak
Nº de veces
Explanation:
o número de veces
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks,
I really wanted to know if the # symbol was used in Spanish or not. Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Nº de veces
Marina Soldati
4 +3cantidad de vecesMonica Segal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
# of times (please read all)
Nº de veces


Language variant: Argentina

Explanation:
o número de veces

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks,
I really wanted to know if the # symbol was used in Spanish or not. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
36 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Sí, con la voladita. Saludos, Marina!
40 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Graciela Guzman: número de veces
54 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  Ximena Correa
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ximena

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: creo que ni siquiera en el Reino Unido se usa # como número?
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alvaro

agree  macaitacol
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  moken: En España también. :O)
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Álvaro

agree  Ismael Gómez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ismael

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rafael

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Monika, saludos!

agree  MaríaCH: Estoy de acuerdo con "numero de veces" Usar "número" es válido, número también significa cantidad indeterminada. Por otra parte "cantidad de veces", también es correcto depende de cual término usan en la región a donde va dirigida la traducción.
3 days18 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  ryanhatch2: cantidad de veces
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
# of times (please read all)
cantidad de veces


Explanation:
creo que es más habitual que número de veces

Monica Segal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Budai: También me sorprendió tanto apoyo a la propuesta de Marina, porque nunca me sonó natural decir 'número de veces'.
12 mins

agree  hfp: En Chile también creo que cantidad de veces se dice más.
11 hrs

agree  German Trentini: Coincido con Susana. Para mi es cantidad
23 hrs