KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

ECTS credits

Spanish translation: créditos ECTS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ECTS credits
Spanish translation:créditos ECTS
Entered by: David Girón Béjar

08:41 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: ECTS credits
Existen siglas en español para esto? (European Credit System?).

Gracias!
Adela Baena
créditos ECTS
Explanation:
Es el nuevo sistema de transferencia de créditos europeo para las Universidades una vez implantado el Sistema Bolonia o Espacio Europeo de Educación Superior (EEES).

ECTS se ha dejado sin traducir en castellano. Las siglas equivalen a European Credit Transfer System.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7créditos ECTS
David Girón Béjar
4Sistema europeo de créditos
Ius Translation
4"Sistema europeo de transferencia y acumulación de créditos."
Pepe Ventura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ects credits
créditos ECTS


Language variant: España

Explanation:
Es el nuevo sistema de transferencia de créditos europeo para las Universidades una vez implantado el Sistema Bolonia o Espacio Europeo de Educación Superior (EEES).

ECTS se ha dejado sin traducir en castellano. Las siglas equivalen a European Credit Transfer System.

Un saludo

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Gómez: soy profesor de la Universidad de cádiz y nos referimos a los créditos europeos como ECTS, sin traducir.
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ismael. ¡Saludos!

agree  Ruben Mendez Suarez
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruben

agree  Rafa Martínez
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rafa

agree  Ana Roca
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Marina Menendez
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Taylor Kirk
3 days3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ects credits
"Sistema europeo de transferencia y acumulación de créditos."


Explanation:
Si te refieres al nuevo sistema de créditos en el sistema universitario, el enlace lo deja muy claro.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/education/programmes/socrates/ects/index...
Pepe Ventura
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ects credits
Sistema europeo de créditos


Explanation:
It´s just another option.


    Reference: http://209.85.207.104/search?q=cache:55QRB7ANNP4J:200.52.85....
Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4