KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

FE/HE Level

Spanish translation: Estudios universitarios (Higher Education)/Educación técnico vocacional(Further Education)


14:22 Apr 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: FE/HE Level
Aparece en la descripción de los niveles de formación de una universidad británica. Es el encabezado de una de las columnas. Los otros son: Middlesex University Level - Description - National Qualifications Framework

Gracias!
Adela Baena
Spanish translation:Estudios universitarios (Higher Education)/Educación técnico vocacional(Further Education)
Explanation:


Further education (often abbreviated "FE") is post-secondary, education (in addition to that received at secondary school), that is distinct from the education offered in universities. It may be at the same level, at a higher level, or at a lower level than secondary education, anything from basic training to Higher National Diploma or Foundation Degree. The term is mainly used in connection with education in the United Kingdom.

A distinction is usually made between FE and higher education ("HE") which is education at a higher level than secondary school, usually provided in distinct institutions such as universities. FE in the United Kingdom therefore includes education for people over 16, usually excluding universities. It is primarily taught in FE colleges.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Further_education



estudios-de-pregrado-educacionsuperior-educacion-british council ... ... tienes dos opciones: una lincenciatura universitaria ( "Higher Education" ) o un certificado técnico vocacional ( "Further Education" ). ...
www.britishcouncil.org/es/educacion-educacionsuperior-estud... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Education UK - The best you can be A ésta se le llama Further Education (FE). arriba. Estudiar en un Colegio Técnico Vocacional:. Los cursos mayormente ofrecidos son los siguientes: ...
www.educationuk.org.ve/estudios/sistema.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fit For Europe Relaunch - Estudios Universitarios En los término de la Further and Higher Education Act 1992 (Ley de Educación ... Página web del British Council para ayudar a estudiantes internacionales ...
www.fitforeurope.info/webcom/show_page_ffee.php?wc_c=17996&... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

David Torre
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Further Education / Higher EducationMary Gabri
5 +4Estudios universitarios (Higher Education)/Educación técnico vocacional(Further Education)
David Torre
4 +2FE = Further Education (Estudios de postgrado) / HE = Higher Education (Estudios Superiores)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3nivel de formación profesional / formación superiorBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fe/he level
Further Education / Higher Education


Explanation:
Further Education / Higher Education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-29 14:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further education and training is education and training between post-primary level and higher education. Higher education and training in Ireland is provided mainly in universities and Colleges of Technology or equivalent bodies.


Mary Gabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 mins

agree  Ametista
5 mins

agree  Mariana Iacobucci
4 hrs

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fe/he level
Estudios universitarios (Higher Education)/Educación técnico vocacional(Further Education)


Explanation:


Further education (often abbreviated "FE") is post-secondary, education (in addition to that received at secondary school), that is distinct from the education offered in universities. It may be at the same level, at a higher level, or at a lower level than secondary education, anything from basic training to Higher National Diploma or Foundation Degree. The term is mainly used in connection with education in the United Kingdom.

A distinction is usually made between FE and higher education ("HE") which is education at a higher level than secondary school, usually provided in distinct institutions such as universities. FE in the United Kingdom therefore includes education for people over 16, usually excluding universities. It is primarily taught in FE colleges.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Further_education



estudios-de-pregrado-educacionsuperior-educacion-british council ... ... tienes dos opciones: una lincenciatura universitaria ( "Higher Education" ) o un certificado técnico vocacional ( "Further Education" ). ...
www.britishcouncil.org/es/educacion-educacionsuperior-estud... - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Education UK - The best you can be A ésta se le llama Further Education (FE). arriba. Estudiar en un Colegio Técnico Vocacional:. Los cursos mayormente ofrecidos son los siguientes: ...
www.educationuk.org.ve/estudios/sistema.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fit For Europe Relaunch - Estudios Universitarios En los término de la Further and Higher Education Act 1992 (Ley de Educación ... Página web del British Council para ayudar a estudiantes internacionales ...
www.fitforeurope.info/webcom/show_page_ffee.php?wc_c=17996&... - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares




David Torre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lucia ;)

agree  xxxtradesmes: http://www.teachernet.gov.uk/educationoverview/uksystem/stru...
1 hr
  -> Gracias ;) Esther

agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Ana ;)

agree  Lextranslator
13 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fe/he level
nivel de formación profesional / formación superior


Explanation:
en el supuesto de que

fe - further education
he - higher education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-29 14:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"further education" es para los alumnos que terminan su educación obligatoria y quieren seguir una formación práctica en vez de una académica/universitaria, mientras "higher education" es la formación académica más allá de la educación obligatoria.

Referencias:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Further_education
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Higher_education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-29 14:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, creo que en vez de "formación superior", "higher education" debería ser "educación superior" o "estudios superiores"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-29 15:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra referencia para "further education":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedag...

y para "higher education":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/education_pedag...

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fe/he level
FE = Further Education (Estudios de postgrado) / HE = Higher Education (Estudios Superiores)


Explanation:
Colleges and Universities- [ Traduzca esta página ]Higher Education · Open and distance learning opportunities. Quality Assessment. Reports of both Research and Teaching in UK Higher and Further Education. ...
www.hero.ac.uk/niss/niss_colleges_and_universities4005.cfm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Scottish Higher Education and the FE-HE Nexusyear, fundamentally altered the FE-HE nexus. Following the Further. and Higher Education Scotland Act (1992), colleges became corporate ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.0951-5224.2003.... - Páginas similares

HEFCE : Publications : 2001 : 01/07 - Supporting higher education ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]As part of its initiative to develop higher education (HE) in further education colleges (FECs), the HEFCE introduced a special HE in FE Development Fund to ...
www.hefce.ac.uk/pubs/hefce/2001/01_07.htm - 9k

Times Higher Education - Derby plots FE/HE merger- [ Traduzca esta página ]He said the merger would provide the critical progression from further to higher education which was being hampered for full-timers because of restricted ...
www.timeshighereducation.co.uk/story.asp?storyCode=96337&se... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Learning - Further and Higher Education - National Media Museum- [ Traduzca esta página ]Learning - Further and Higher Education ... FE/HE · Adults and Groups ... further education, higher education students and adults with Special Educational ...
www.nationalmediamuseum.org.uk/Learning/FurtherHigherEducat... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2008-04-29 15:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como bien dice Deborah... quizás "further Education" se refiera a los Estudios o Educación Postescolar.

education | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonbachelor of Education. licenciado en Pedagogía. continuing education. educación para adultos. further education. educación superior, educación postescolar ...
www.babylon.com/definition/education/Spanish - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: En Argentina, podría se 'EG' (Estudios de grado) y EP (estudios de posgrado)
28 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree.
33 mins
  -> Gracias AAG

neutral  Bubo Coromandus: perdona Marga pero Further Education no es de posgrado, sino que se emprende con los 16 años http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Further_education // postescolar sí, y no académica sino con base práctica, más que teorética. Un abrazo
40 mins
  -> Gracias Deborah... entonces quizás "educación postescolar"?