KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

School of Arts

Spanish translation: Escuela de Arte(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:School of Arts
Spanish translation:Escuela de Arte(s)
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:08 Apr 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: School of Arts
Por básico que resulte, tengo problemas para decidir cómo traducir esto en una traduccion jurada. La frase completa es "PG Dip School of Arts" y tambien "Assessment Board of the School of Arts". No sé si Escuela de artes... pero es un poco flojo, no?

Gracias!
Adela Baena
Escuela de Arte(s)
Explanation:
Babylon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Escuela de Arte(s)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +5Escuela de Bellas Artes
Ius Translation


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
school of arts
Escuela de Arte(s)


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy: Al menos en Argentina Escuela de Arte (no plural)/ Bellas artes sería si dice. "Fine Arts" ???
11 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Helen Huthnance
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maryán López
50 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Abaz
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Enrique Huber
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Virginia Agustini
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Alex Mata
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Fanny77: Si es el nombre oficial de esa escuela y no tiene equivalente oficial en castellano para esa institucion educativa, pienso que no se debe traducir = Diploma de Posgrado-"School of Arts" (Escuela de Artes).
15 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Carla_am
1 day2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Walter Landesman: Escuela de Arte
2 days12 hrs

agree  Laura D
13 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
school of arts
Escuela de Bellas Artes


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Spanish Dictionary: art school o college escuela f de Bellas Artes; (for minor arts) escuela f de Artes y Oficios


Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: Escuela de Bellas Artes sería "Fine Arts School"
4 mins

agree  María T. Vargas: He vivido en casi todos los país latinoamericanos y desde muchos años estoy en España y en nuestros países siempre se llama Escuela de Bellas Artes, a diferencia de los países angloparlantes. Y se traducen conceptos, no palabras.
19 mins
  -> thank you:)

agree  David Torre
48 mins
  -> thank you:)

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
58 mins
  -> thank you:)

agree  xxxjacana54: con María V
4 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  Ema Vicens
10 hrs
  -> thank you:)

neutral  Walter Landesman: Escuela de Bellas Artes sería School of Fine Arts
2 days12 hrs