KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

classroom-based teachers

Spanish translation: docente de aula


13:09 May 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: classroom-based teachers
this is talking abut the requirements for classroom-based teachers
ana
Spanish translation:docente de aula
Explanation:
Without context I'd use "docente", and "maestro" if he/she is of primary school. [according to Oxford Superlex]
Selected response from:

Ius Translation
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2docente de aula
Ius Translation
4 +1profesor de aula
Ximena Correa
4Maestra del salón/en el salónClaudia DelPino
4docentes presenciales
Claudia Pesce


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profesor de aula


Explanation:
mi sugerencia


    Reference: http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:2QHj8uw0mA8J:redenlaces...
    Reference: http://huancavelica.vendeloperu.com/ver2947-Necesito-profeso...
Ximena Correa
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cesar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
docente de aula


Language variant: maestro de aula

Explanation:
Without context I'd use "docente", and "maestro" if he/she is of primary school. [according to Oxford Superlex]

Ius Translation
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: otra opción: maestro de salón de clases, para escuelas primarias.
3 hrs
  -> thank you:)

agree  xxxeloso
9 hrs
  -> thank you:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docentes presenciales


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto así. Suerte :D

Del docente presencial al docente virtual: el proceso educ. Código ...- [ Translate this page ]El curso básico Del docente presencial en el docente virtual: el proceso educativo se inscribe en el área de conocimiento más extensa relativa a la ...
cv.uoc.edu/tren/trenacc/web/GAT_EXP.PLANDOCENTE?any_academico=20071&cod_asignatura=M1.104&idioma=...

Todoele - Cursos de formación- [ Translate this page ]Módulo II: Diseño y gestión de materiales didácticos (24 horas, de las cuales 14 de docencia presencial y 10 de docencia no presencial). ...
www.todoele.net/cursosprof1/CursosProf_maint.asp?CursosProf... - 15k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-02 17:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,990,000 for docente presencial (Google hits)

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maestra del salón/en el salón


Language variant: Profesor or Profesora del salón/en el salón

Explanation:
La maestra es mas usada en la lengua Mexicana. Yo soy colombiana y usamos profesor or profesora. En otros niveles el termino profesor or profesra es usado para la profecion al nivel de universidad. No se a qenivel es tu tarea.

Claudia DelPino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish