KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

process of sharing local history

Spanish translation: proceso de compartir la historia local/del lugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:process of sharing local history
Spanish translation:proceso de compartir la historia local/del lugar
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

14:14 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Newspaper cutline
English term or phrase: process of sharing local history
Estoy traduciendo una noticia periodística que dice lo siguiente: " It is a community organization which uses the process of sharing local history to empower young people".
Carmen Valentín
United States
proceso de compartir la historia local/del lugar
Explanation:
Mi lectura.
Buena suerte :)
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Mil gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proceso de compartir la historia local/del lugar
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1proceso de compartir la historia local
bmtraducciones
5proceso de compartir la historia local
Isadora MORA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proceso de compartir la historia local/del lugar


Explanation:
Mi lectura.
Buena suerte :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Mil gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
1 min
  -> Gracias, Sebastián

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  jsantos
1 hr

agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceso de compartir la historia local


Explanation:
suerte

bmtraducciones
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree!
1 min
  -> gracias Adriana

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proceso de compartir la historia local


Explanation:
It is a community organization which uses the process of sharing local history to empower young people".
"Es una organización comunitaria que utiliza el proceso de compartir la historia local para el empoderamiento de los jóvenes."
Así traduciría yo tu frase.
Saludos

Isadora MORA
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias y buenas noches.