KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

Shadow Culture

Spanish translation: cultura subterránea / cultura en la obscuridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shadow Culture
Spanish translation:cultura subterránea / cultura en la obscuridad
Entered by: Maru Villanueva

20:04 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Shadow Culture
This is the complete sentence: "Shadow culture; Hispanic immigrants used to paying bribes to law enforcement in Mexico thus the distrust". Thanks a lot for your help.
Maria Emilia Gonzalez Saua
Argentina
cultura subterránea / cultura en la obscuridad
Explanation:
Así lo he visto en diferentes artículos.
Selected response from:

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Grading comment
This was the option I chose. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5El lado/La cara oscuro/oculto de la cultura
Marina Menendez
4 +2cultura de las sombras,de lo ilegalnigthgirl
5cultura subterránea / cultura en la obscuridadMaru Villanueva
4'cultura clandestina'
Sandra Cravero
3La cultura oscuraLaura D


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shadow culture
cultura de las sombras,de lo ilegal


Explanation:
se refiere no un lado oscuro de la cultura sino a una cultura propia de lo que se guarda en sombras

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Cultura de lo ilegal, por el contexto, parece más fiel al sentido del original.
1 hr
  -> :) gracias

agree  Gary Smith: OK, pero pondría EN la sombra.
15 hrs
  -> puede ser tambien, gracias

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shadow culture
El lado/La cara oscuro/oculto de la cultura


Explanation:
; )

Buscaré links

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 21:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un concepto similar al de 'culturas residuales y emergentes' del marxista Raymond Williams.

Eugene Taylor tiene un libro, The Shadow Culture", que -creo- no está traducido al español.



Shadow Culture

28 In time, we will find signs and pointers towards a new culture, and we’ll begin to live it from beneath, on the fringe, in the shadow.
http://www.arcanology.com/2002/08/12/shadow-culture/







Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Marina56: ok
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias : )

agree  Manuel Diaz
3 days13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; )

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 days21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ines ; )

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow culture
'cultura clandestina'


Explanation:
eg: '...an underground "shadow" culture, something out of 1960s ...'
www.bookandreader.com/forums/f7/fyodor-dostoevsky-9855-3.ht...

Sandra Cravero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shadow culture
cultura subterránea / cultura en la obscuridad


Explanation:
Así lo he visto en diferentes artículos.

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
This was the option I chose. Many thanks

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shadow culture
La cultura oscura


Explanation:
Suerte :)

Laura D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10