KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

pull-out setting

Spanish translation: grupo/contexto de nivelación/refuerzo/apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-out setting
Spanish translation:grupo/contexto de nivelación/refuerzo/apoyo
Entered by: Marina Menendez

01:43 Aug 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: pull-out setting
Students who enter the ELL program with little or no English are grouped in a pull-out setting.
Myriam Hernandez
United States
grupo/contexto de nivelación/refuerzo/apoyo
Explanation:
pull out se le llama a las horas 'extra clase' en las que se da apoyo a los alumnos con dificultades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-30 01:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario de términos de educación en inglés y español

actividad de refuerzo fuera del salón pull-out activity

http://www.cde.ca.gov/Ls/pf/cm/documents/Spanish-Englishglos...
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7grupo/contexto de nivelación/refuerzo/apoyo
Marina Menendez
5 +1(un grupo de refuerzo) fuera del salon
Jessica Noyes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
grupo/contexto de nivelación/refuerzo/apoyo


Explanation:
pull out se le llama a las horas 'extra clase' en las que se da apoyo a los alumnos con dificultades

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-30 01:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario de términos de educación en inglés y español

actividad de refuerzo fuera del salón pull-out activity

http://www.cde.ca.gov/Ls/pf/cm/documents/Spanish-Englishglos...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins
  -> Muchad gracias Patricia ; )

agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, she had it first. Sorry
51 mins
  -> Muchad gracias ; )

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; ) Buen finde!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; ) Buen finde!

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ; ) Buen finde!

agree  Laura D
1 day11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Laura ; )

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 days16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias nuevamente ; )

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(un grupo de refuerzo) fuera del salon


Explanation:
The idea is that the kids are taken out of their regular class to do these tutorials. (The opposite is sometimes called "push-in" when the tutor joins the class and works with the students while the regular class activiites are going on.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-08-30 02:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was doing the extra research, and I didn't realize she had already added the extra note with the same reference as I had.


    Reference: http://www.cde.ca.gov/Ls/pf/cm/documents/English-Spanishglos...
Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help. Myriam


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Pues para equilibrar, va mi agree!
38 mins
  -> !Muy amable!