KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

VO

Spanish translation: Orientación vocacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:VO
Spanish translation:Orientación vocacional
Entered by: LingCom

23:28 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: VO
Es un certificado de estudios.
"VO" es una de las siglas que utilizan para referirse al área de una materia.
Por ej:
Subject AREA
Spanish I >> FL (Foreign Language)
Algebra I>> MA (Mathematics)
Introduction to IT>> VO ??

Thanks
LingCom
Argentina
Orientación vocacional
Explanation:
Este es el nombre que se le da en las escuelas Argentinas, y se da como un curso no como una materia.
Lo he encontrado a VO como: Vocational Standard en inglés, y se refiere a la preparación para la profesión.

Mirá aquí:
http://www.ericdigests.org/pre-9215/vocational.htm

...the broadly accepted definition of the principal objectives of vocational training is --the preparation of individuals for productive and gainful employment--.

And here:
http://www.mss.gov.si/en/areas_of_work/srednjesolsko_izobraz...

Te copio:

The objectives of vocational and technical education and training are to develop key competences, skills and vocational qualifications at an internationally comparable level and to provide knowledge and skills for employment, further education and lifelong learning. All courses include general education for continuous personal development, environmental studies and personal health care.

Espero te sirva,
Juli
Selected response from:

JuliDS
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6vocationalCarolina Grupe
4vision operatorpuedover
4Orientación vocacional
JuliDS
3virtual organizations
Taña Dalglish
3virtual office
Verónica Ducrey
3FP / Formación ProfesionalCarlos Segura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vo
vocational


Explanation:
podría ser eso, sino preguntaría o buscaría en la pág. de la escuela por internet, la otra vez me pasó lo mismo y entré en la pág. de la escuela y encontré todos los acronyms. Suerte.

Carolina Grupe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Si. Muchas veces la IT esta en la seccion vocacional de un colegio - la llaman a veces "Vo-Tech"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jessi.

agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: Es la únic aque tiene sentido
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Oswaldo

agree  José J. Martínez: Yep.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Jose

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  kidinerea
14 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Vocation Technical School or Vo-Tech Schools
2 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vo
vision operator


Explanation:
.

puedover
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vo
virtual office


Explanation:
Es una opción en Acronym Finder. ¿Tal vez se refiera a los conocimientos de IT necesarios para una oficina virtual?

Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FP / Formación Profesional


Explanation:
En caso de ser "VO" "vocational", ésta sería una posible traducción.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vo
Orientación vocacional


Explanation:
Este es el nombre que se le da en las escuelas Argentinas, y se da como un curso no como una materia.
Lo he encontrado a VO como: Vocational Standard en inglés, y se refiere a la preparación para la profesión.

Mirá aquí:
http://www.ericdigests.org/pre-9215/vocational.htm

...the broadly accepted definition of the principal objectives of vocational training is --the preparation of individuals for productive and gainful employment--.

And here:
http://www.mss.gov.si/en/areas_of_work/srednjesolsko_izobraz...

Te copio:

The objectives of vocational and technical education and training are to develop key competences, skills and vocational qualifications at an internationally comparable level and to provide knowledge and skills for employment, further education and lifelong learning. All courses include general education for continuous personal development, environmental studies and personal health care.

Espero te sirva,
Juli

JuliDS
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vo
virtual organizations


Explanation:


http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...

Information technology enabled meta-management for virtual organizations

Abstract

Virtual organizations (VO) have recently evolved as a new paradigm of organization design in pursuit of competitive advantages, and in response to electronic commerce (EC) requirements. The management of VO, called meta-management, provides a systematic approach to the exploitation of competitive economic advantages for a VO.

Meta-Management of Virtual Organizations: Toward Information ...
Introduction A virtual organization is a group of independent firms which link
... 2 Information technology and the global virtual corporation (context) ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/455873.html - 21k - Similar pages

Emerald: Article Request - Meta-management of virtual ...
Meta-management of virtual organizations: toward information technology support
... Electronic commerce enables organizations to form virtual organizations. ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentTy... - Similar pages

Virtual Corporations, Virtual Communities, Outsourcing
The Virtual IT Organization (Information Week) How companies are assuming 'virtuality'
... such as the introduction of more flexible workplace structures, ...
www.brint.com/EmergOrg.htm - 50k - Similar pages

Trust and technology in the virtual organization. | Company ...
Introduction Technology has had a drastic impact on our society -- and the ...
by the rise of virtual organizations and information technology has created ...
www.allbusiness.com/human-resources/employee-development-em... - 90k - Similar pages

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-09-04 18:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=5-rZA0FggusC&pg=PT55&lpg=PT...

Oops! organizaciones virtuales en español

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157