KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

SCORE TYPE/PAS

Spanish translation: Tipo de puntuaje / calificación PAS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCORE TYPE/PAS
Spanish translation:Tipo de puntuaje / calificación PAS
Entered by: LingCom

02:00 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: SCORE TYPE/PAS
Certificado de estudios de una escuela de Florida, EEUU.

En el cuadro de "test information", uno de los títulos del cuadro es "SCORE TYPE/ PAS"...

Gracias
LingCom
Argentina
Tipo de puntuaje / calificación PAS
Explanation:
Puede estar refiriéndose al programa "Promoting Academic Success. Encontré lo siguiente:

DOC] Promoting Academic Success (PAS) - 7:03pmFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Apr 25, 2006 ... School districts may use the new funding to offer assistance in ways ..... Q) Will the test scores of students served through PAS impact ...
www.k12.wa.us/safs/FAQs on PAS Final.doc - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-04 02:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More information:

Promoting Academic Success of Boys of ColorPAS (Promoting Academic Success) of Boys of Color is a five year grant initiative funded ... and discussion about common programs and evaluation measures. ...
www.fpg.unc.edu/~pas/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Promoting Academic Success (PAS) Update, AE Fiscal Detail ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dec 21, 2006 ... The Promoting Academic Success Program funded by the Legislature in the 2006. Supplemental Budget provided funding for remediation for the ...
www.k12.wa.us/legisgov/2007documents/PASUpdate.pdf - similar pages - Note this

[PPT] Promoting Academic Success (PAS) ProgramFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Promoting Academic Success (PAS) Overview. A program to help students who have not met standard on one or more WASL assessments taken during the File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Promoting Academic Success (PAS) Overview. A program to help students who have not met standard on one or more WASL assessments taken during the students’ ...
www.k12.wa.us/safs/TT/WASBO 2007 Yakima/PAS-WASBO 2007/PAS ... - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tipo de puntuaje / calificación PAS
Francesca Samuel
3Sistema de puntuación/valoración del rendimiento
Dolors Selis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
score type/pas
Tipo de puntuaje / calificación PAS


Explanation:
Puede estar refiriéndose al programa "Promoting Academic Success. Encontré lo siguiente:

DOC] Promoting Academic Success (PAS) - 7:03pmFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Apr 25, 2006 ... School districts may use the new funding to offer assistance in ways ..... Q) Will the test scores of students served through PAS impact ...
www.k12.wa.us/safs/FAQs on PAS Final.doc - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-04 02:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More information:

Promoting Academic Success of Boys of ColorPAS (Promoting Academic Success) of Boys of Color is a five year grant initiative funded ... and discussion about common programs and evaluation measures. ...
www.fpg.unc.edu/~pas/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Promoting Academic Success (PAS) Update, AE Fiscal Detail ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Dec 21, 2006 ... The Promoting Academic Success Program funded by the Legislature in the 2006. Supplemental Budget provided funding for remediation for the ...
www.k12.wa.us/legisgov/2007documents/PASUpdate.pdf - similar pages - Note this

[PPT] Promoting Academic Success (PAS) ProgramFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Promoting Academic Success (PAS) Overview. A program to help students who have not met standard on one or more WASL assessments taken during the File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Promoting Academic Success (PAS) Overview. A program to help students who have not met standard on one or more WASL assessments taken during the students’ ...
www.k12.wa.us/safs/TT/WASBO 2007 Yakima/PAS-WASBO 2007/PAS ... - Similar pages - Note this

Francesca Samuel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
25 mins
  -> ¡Hola Carmen! Muchas gracias.

agree  Vivian B E
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Vivian.

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias Verónica.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
score type/pas
Sistema de puntuación/valoración del rendimiento


Explanation:
En el caso de score type es posible una traducción semántica, atendiendo al significado de las palabras que componen el sintagma. En el caso de PAS, nos hallamos ante un acrónimo, correspondiente a las iniciales de PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT SYSTEM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-04 02:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás sea preferible "tipo de puntuación" a "sistema de puntuación".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-04 02:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/PAS

Dolors Selis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish