KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

pooled

Spanish translation: en conjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pooled
Spanish translation:en conjunto
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

17:53 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: pooled
In a quiz or exam, the questions are pooled
Samu77
en conjunto
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se entremezclan / se combinanMaru Villanueva
5en una prueba o exámen, se agrupan las preguntas
María Estela Ruiz Paz
5(las preguntas/los cuestionarios) se extraen de un banco (de preguntas)
Marina Menendez
4 +1en conjunto
Lydia De Jorge
4puestos en un cuestionario común
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en conjunto


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(las preguntas/los cuestionarios) se extraen de un banco (de preguntas)


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-04 18:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuente Question Mark, traducido por Abykon 2002. Exámenes por computadora .... a limited number of questions from a larger pool, to randomize questions, ...
www.abykon.com/asp/media/presentaciones/presentacion qm v 1...


Según el contexto, también puede ser que:

las preguntas/el cuestionario se incluye en un banco (de preguntas)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Normalmente "pooled" significa lo contrario, o sea "juntados" en vez de ser separados/extraidos de un conjunto o banco.
6 mins
  -> Sí, tienes razón. Por eso mi nota

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puestos en un cuestionario común


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=poo...
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en una prueba o exámen, se agrupan las preguntas


Explanation:
:)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Menendez: examen... no lleva tilde
4 mins
  -> ah bueno...pensé que estaba mal traducido....en fin...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se entremezclan / se combinan


Explanation:
Mi recomendación ampliada es:

En la prueba (de opción múltiple) o examen, las preguntas se entremezclan / se combinan



Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolors Selis
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias