KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

The shades would stay drawn

Spanish translation: las persianas permanecían cerradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The shades would stay drawn
Spanish translation:las persianas permanecían cerradas
Entered by: Richard C. Baca, MIM

05:12 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: The shades would stay drawn
No entiendo bien está frase, si alguien puede darme una idea, se lo agradeceré en el alma... no hay mucho contexto, está hablando acerca de una anciana que todos los domingos daba una profecía que Dios le había dicho ue no moriría hasta su llegada... After the service, she would ride home with the petersons and retreat to her house where she would spend the week "behind shades". Luego dice: she had a formidable grasp of the scriptures specially those relating to heaven. "But the shades would stay drawn. Gracias.
Robert Mota
las persianas permanecían cerradas
Explanation:
In context
Selected response from:

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias y a los d
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15las persianas permanecían cerradas
Richard C. Baca, MIM
3pero las sombras seguirán presentes
CeciG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
the shades would stay drawn
las persianas permanecían cerradas


Explanation:
In context

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias y a los d

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti: exacto
11 mins

agree  eddymar
52 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
57 mins

agree  Donatella Talpo
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
2 hrs

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
4 hrs

agree  Mario Ramirez
5 hrs

agree  Fuckoff
7 hrs

agree  Anahí Seri
9 hrs

agree  Verónica Ducrey
16 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
17 hrs

agree  Marjory Hord: Margie Hord
1 day16 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
3 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the shades would stay drawn
pero las sombras seguirán presentes


Explanation:
creo que hace referencia a la muerte (según su profecia). Espero poder ayudarte

CeciG
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish