KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

recall

Spanish translation: retuvieron,recordaron un 42% de la información


19:23 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / creación de cursos de educación superior
English term or phrase: recall
"Students were given a test on their recall of facts, theory, and application of the content"

"At the end of the lecture, the average level of students' recall of information was 42 percent."
GuillermoC
Spanish translation:retuvieron,recordaron un 42% de la información
Explanation:
los alumnos retuvieron un 42 % de la información; los alumnos recordaron un 42 % de la información
Selected response from:

Mariel Varvuzza
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3retentiva
SandraV
4 +2retuvieron,recordaron un 42% de la informaciónMariel Varvuzza
4 +1memorización
María del Mar Cota
4efecto memoria,sentido de recuperación sensorial
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
retentiva


Explanation:
-

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Yaotl. Saludos :-)

agree  Maru Villanueva
11 mins
  -> Gracias Maru :-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM:-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorización


Explanation:
podrías reescribir un poco todo y en la segunda parte quedaría algo así como "nivel de memorización"

María del Mar Cota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Ducrey
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retuvieron,recordaron un 42% de la información


Explanation:
los alumnos retuvieron un 42 % de la información; los alumnos recordaron un 42 % de la información

Mariel Varvuzza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Buena, Mariel..... (¡¡Tanto tiempo!!)
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efecto memoria,sentido de recuperación sensorial


Explanation:
another option!


Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish