KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

running

Spanish translation: oscilar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running
Spanish translation:oscilar
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

20:01 Sep 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / creación de cursos de enseñanza superior
English term or phrase: running
"many see daily class attendance running around 50 percent by mid-semester in their lower division courses"
GuillermoC
oscilar
Explanation:
oscilar alrededor del 50 por ciento...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8oscilar
Yaotl Altan
5que tiende a / tendiendo a
jack_speak
5la asistencia a clase oscila alrededor del 50%....
María del Mar Cota
4variando,que varían entre..
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
oscilar


Explanation:
oscilar alrededor del 50 por ciento...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl: buena opción
1 min
  -> gracias :)

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
1 min
  -> thanx!

agree  teju: La asistencia diaria a clase oscila alrededor de...
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Maru Villanueva
28 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
54 mins
  -> Moltes gracies.

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, che!

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Herr!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la asistencia a clase oscila alrededor del 50%....


Explanation:
oscilar creo que esta perfecto

María del Mar Cota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que tiende a / tendiendo a


Explanation:
"runs" or "running" me da la impression de que el nivel de asistencia es mas o menos estable, firmo. El contexto no me da la impresion de que oscila o varia mucho.

'Around' en este caso tiene la acepcion de 'acerca de', y no de 'alrededor de'.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variando,que varían entre..


Explanation:
another way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-06 05:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que fluctúan.....

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish