KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

dress code

Spanish translation: código de vestir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dress code
Spanish translation:código de vestir
Entered by: xxxOso

16:28 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: dress code
School Code of Discipline
davieli
United States
código de vestir
Explanation:
Hola davieli,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:40:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

código.
7. m. Conjunto de reglas o preceptos sobre cualquier materia.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso. Yo también tenía en mente esta respuesta y necesitaba una confirmación.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5normas de vestuario
Fiona N�voa
5código de vestirxxxOso
4 +1Normas sobre vestimenta
María Eugenia García
4 +1normas de vestimenta
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas de vestimenta


Explanation:
Regulan el modo de vestirse de los alumnos.


    Reference: http://brittanica.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
No me satisface esta respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides
3 mins
  -> Gracias Lisbeth, por tu apoyo:-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No me satisface esta respuesta

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normas sobre vestimenta


Explanation:
,

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No me satisface esta respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
3 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No me satisface esta respuesta

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
código de vestir


Explanation:
Hola davieli,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 16:40:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

código.
7. m. Conjunto de reglas o preceptos sobre cualquier materia.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 964
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso. Yo también tenía en mente esta respuesta y necesitaba una confirmación.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normas de vestuario


Explanation:
Suerte

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish