KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Education / Pedagogy

volunteering his time mentoring and helping students

Spanish translation: ofrecer voluntariamente su tiempo como mentor y ayudando a los alumnos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volunteering his time mentoring and helping students
Spanish translation:ofrecer voluntariamente su tiempo como mentor y ayudando a los alumnos
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:05 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: volunteering his time mentoring and helping students
He was selected by the committe for his tireless efforts in rising scholarship funds, and volunteering his time mentoring and helping students.
SUATRANS
ofrecer voluntariamente su tiempo como mentor y ayudando a los alumnos
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Dear Henry:

Thanks a lot for your help. Very simple and precise.
Again thanks
Saludos
Suatrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ofrecer voluntariamente su tiempo como mentor y ayudando a los alumnos
Henry Hinds
5Y ofrecer su tiempo para apadrinar y ayudar a (los) estudiantes
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofrecer voluntariamente su tiempo como mentor y ayudando a los alumnos


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Dear Henry:

Thanks a lot for your help. Very simple and precise.
Again thanks
Saludos
Suatrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Y ofrecer su tiempo para apadrinar y ayudar a (los) estudiantes


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42